York: what can a house lot hold in the former City of York?
This guide covers the former City of York: the Township of York from 1850, the Borough of York after it joined with Weston in 1967, and a city from 1983 until the 1998 merger. It covers 23.543 square kilometres and 11 of the City's 158 official neighbourhoods. York is split three ways. 35.98% of its land is in the Toronto and East York area, where a detached building can hold six homes. The Ward 5 part (56.25%) and the Ward 8 part (7.78%) are in the Etobicoke York and North York areas, where one building can hold four. The Residential Multiple zone, RM, covers 66.89% of its residential zoned land. Every figure here comes from a City of Toronto page, report or open data file read on November 1, 2026.
Written by Anthony Palleschi · Updated November 1, 2026 · 18 min read

Key takeaways
- 35.98% of York is in the Toronto and East York area, where By-law 654-2025 allows six homes in a detached building. The Ward 5 part (56.25%) and the Ward 8 part (7.78%) allow four.
- Lambton Baby Point, Runnymede-Bloor West Village, Humewood-Cedarvale, Oakwood Village and Caledonia-Fairbank are on the six-home side. Weston, Mount Dennis, Rockcliffe-Smythe, Beechborough-Greenbrook, most of Keelesdale-Eglinton West and Briar Hill-Belgravia are on the four-home side.
- RM covers 66.89% of York's residential zoned land, and 97.62% of that RM land carries a u4 label in the City's 2023 zoning file.
- York has 3.67% of the city's land, 11.3% of the issued garden and laneway suite permits and 19.46% of the issued permits for new buildings with three or more units that could be placed in a former city.
- Applications go to three panels: Etobicoke York for Ward 5, Toronto and East York for Wards 4, 9 and 12, and North York for Ward 8.
- The Mount Dennis secondary plan covers 15.06% of York, and two heritage districts lie inside it: Weston Phase I and Teiaiagon-Baby Point.
Which York this page is about
Toronto has used the name York more than once. The first town of York was founded in 1793 and became the City of Toronto on March 6, 1834. That area has its own guide: Old Toronto.
This page is about the former City of York. It holds Weston, Mount Dennis, Oakwood Village, Lambton Baby Point and seven other official neighbourhoods. Its old boundary still marks where the York zoning by-law can apply. Inside that boundary, the ward decides how many homes one building can hold and which City panel hears a request to split a lot.
I wrote this guide for two readers. One is a small builder who is pricing lots in York. The other is an owner here who wants to know what a builder sees on their lot before they talk about a price. Both are asking the same question: what can a house lot in York hold, and what is different here from the rest of Toronto?
I read every source on November 1, 2026. My team measured some numbers from the City's own map and permit files on that date, and the text or the note under each table says which. For the full multiplex rules (height, depth, bedrooms), see my multiplex zoning guide. This page covers what is different in York.
From township to city: the dates
The City of Toronto Archives give the steps:
- January 1, 1850: the Township of York was incorporated.
- April 15, 1953: York and Weston became two separate members of the new Municipality of Metropolitan Toronto, two of its 13 municipalities.
- January 1, 1967: York and Weston joined and were incorporated as the Borough of York.
- June 10, 1983: York was incorporated as a city.
- January 1, 1998: York became part of the amalgamated City of Toronto.
Weston was its own member of Metro for 14 years. Today Weston is one of York's 11 official neighbourhoods today, and a heritage district named after it, Weston Phase I, lies in Ward 5.
York on the map
My team measured the former City of York at 23.543 square kilometres in the City's boundary file for the six former cities. The six together cover 641.566 square kilometres, so York is 3.67% of the land. The file may count some water inside the line and does not separate it.
Five of today's 25 wards reach into York. None lies wholly inside it.
| Ward | Name | Land in York | Share of the ward in York | Community council |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 5 | York South-Weston | 13.242 km² | 53.01% | Etobicoke York |
| Ward 12 | Toronto-St. Paul's | 3.577 km² | 27.26% | Toronto and East York |
| Ward 4 | Parkdale-High Park | 2.583 km² | 16.85% | Toronto and East York |
| Ward 9 | Davenport | 2.311 km² | 19.1% | Toronto and East York |
| Ward 8 | Eglinton-Lawrence | 1.831 km² | 8.08% | North York |
The City groups its 25 wards into four community council areas, and each ward lies wholly inside one of them. York is split between three of these areas, and its largest part is in the Etobicoke York area. My team measured the shares: 56.25% of York is in the Etobicoke York area (the Ward 5 piece), 35.98% is in the Toronto and East York area (the Ward 4, 9 and 12 pieces, 8.47 square kilometres together) and 7.78% is in the North York area (the Ward 8 piece).
York's three parts, neighbourhood by neighbourhood
That three-way split decides two things for every lot in York: how many homes a detached building can hold, and which panel hears a variance or a lot split. So the first fact to find for a York lot is its ward.
My team laid the City's file of 158 official neighbourhoods over its ward file. 11 neighbourhoods have half or more of their land inside York.
| Number | Neighbourhood | Share inside York | Ward | Homes in one detached building | Hearing panel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89 | Runnymede-Bloor West Village | 53.16% | Ward 4 | Up to 6 | Toronto and East York |
| 114 | Lambton Baby Point | 97.34% | Ward 4 | Up to 6 | Toronto and East York |
| 106 | Humewood-Cedarvale | 99.43% | Ward 12 | Up to 6 | Toronto and East York |
| 107 | Oakwood Village | 100.0% | Ward 12 (70.38%), Ward 9 (29.62%) | Up to 6 | Toronto and East York |
| 109 | Caledonia-Fairbank | 100.0% | Ward 9 | Up to 6 | Toronto and East York |
| 110 | Keelesdale-Eglinton West | 100.0% | Ward 5 (93.81%), Ward 9 (6.19%) | Up to 4 in the Ward 5 part | Etobicoke York for the Ward 5 part |
| 111 | Rockcliffe-Smythe | 99.93% | Ward 5 | Up to 4 | Etobicoke York |
| 112 | Beechborough-Greenbrook | 100.0% | Ward 5 | Up to 4 | Etobicoke York |
| 113 | Weston | 100.0% | Ward 5 | Up to 4 | Etobicoke York |
| 115 | Mount Dennis | 100.0% | Ward 5 | Up to 4 | Etobicoke York |
| 108 | Briar Hill-Belgravia | 100.0% | Ward 8 | Up to 4 | North York |
- Wards 4, 9 and 12 are on the six-home side. That is Runnymede-Bloor West Village and Lambton Baby Point in Ward 4, Humewood-Cedarvale and most of Oakwood Village in Ward 12, and Caledonia-Fairbank in Ward 9.
- Ward 5 is on the four-home side. That is Weston, Mount Dennis, Rockcliffe-Smythe, Beechborough-Greenbrook and most of Keelesdale-Eglinton West. Ward 5 alone holds 56.25% of York.
- Briar Hill-Belgravia, in Ward 8, is also on the four-home side, and its applications go to a third panel.
Two neighbourhoods cross a ward line. Oakwood Village is split between two wards that are both on the six-home side, so the count is the same across it. Keelesdale-Eglinton West is split across the line itself: 93.81% is in Ward 5 and 6.19% is in Ward 9. On a street in that neighbourhood, check the ward of the exact address.
The City's neighbourhood file also gives 5 of York's 11 neighbourhoods the label Neighbourhood Improvement Area. The file gives that label to 33 of the City's 158 neighbourhoods. York's five are Keelesdale-Eglinton West, Rockcliffe-Smythe, Beechborough-Greenbrook, Weston and Mount Dennis. All five are in Ward 5, or mostly in it, so all five are on the four-home side.
My team used the current community council polygon from the City's open data. We did not lay it over Diagram 2 of By-law 654-2025, which shows the legal line as it stood on June 26, 2025. If a lot is near a ward line, read Diagram 2 and ask Toronto Building to confirm in writing.
How many homes a York house lot can hold
By-law 654-2025, enacted on June 26, 2025, allows five or six homes in a detached building on one lot in two parts of Toronto. One is the Toronto and East York Community Council area as it stood that day. The other is an area in Scarborough around Ward 23. Everywhere else, one multiplex can hold up to four homes.
York has the third highest share inside that area of the six former cities. Old Toronto has 88.43% inside, East York 63.84%, York 35.98%, and North York, Scarborough and Etobicoke under 1% each. In York, the ward of the lot tells you which side it is on.
Section 600.60.40(1)(A) of the by-law matters for York's main zone. It says that if an RM zone label has a u value under 6, the most homes allowed on the lot is 6 for a detached houseplex with five or six homes. The u value is the number in the zone label that caps the homes on a lot. So in the Ward 4, 9 and 12 parts, an RM lot labelled u4 can hold a detached sixplex if the building meets the other rules.
On the four-home side, the City's Considerations When Building Multiplexes page says a garden suite or a laneway suite can sit on the same lot as a multiplex if certain rules are met. Four homes in the main building plus one suite gives five on one lot.
Semi-detached houses stay at four
The five and six home rule needs a detached building. Clause 600.60.40(3)(D) of By-law 654-2025 says no part of a semi-detached house, a semi-detached houseplex or a townhouse may be converted to a fiveplex or sixplex by adding units. In the 2021 Census, York's 11 neighbourhoods held 18,885 detached houses and 5,550 semi-detached houses. So most of the houses in York's 11 neighbourhoods are the detached type the rule needs. On a semi, each half can hold up to four.
The RM zone: two thirds of York's house land
Toronto's city-wide Zoning By-law 569-2013 has five residential zones: R (Residential), RD (Residential Detached), RS (Residential Semi-Detached), RT (Residential Townhouse) and RM (Residential Multiple). Clause 10.5.1.10 says the letters show the main land use each zone permits.
York's mix differs from the two areas covered so far. In Old Toronto, the R zone covers 76.81% of the residential zoned land. In East York, RD covers 73.74%. In York, RM covers 66.89%.
| Zone | Full name | Share of all York land | Share of residential zoned land |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM | Residential Multiple | 35.48% | 66.89% |
| RD | Residential Detached | 14.16% | 26.69% |
| RS | Residential Semi-Detached | 3.0% | 5.65% |
| RT | Residential Townhouse | 0.29% | 0.55% |
| R | Residential | 0.11% | 0.22% |
The five zones cover 12.489 square kilometres, which is 53.05% of York and 63.39% of the land that has a zone in the file. RM covers 8.354 square kilometres of it.
What the RM rules say
Article 10.80 of By-law 569-2013 holds the RM rules. I read the City's office consolidation, which includes city-wide changes up to April 30, 2026. In the RM zone, homes are permitted in these building types:
- a detached house or a semi-detached house;
- a detached houseplex or a semi-detached houseplex, which is a house that holds several homes;
- an apartment building, if the zone label has no u value or a u value of 5 or more, and on any lot on a Major Street;
- a townhouse, on a lot on a Major Street.
My team found that 8.155 square kilometres of York's RM land, 97.62% of it, carries the label u4 in the City's zoning file. So on most RM lots in York, an apartment building needs a lot on a Major Street, a rezoning or a variance. A multiplex is the building type the label allows: up to four homes, or six on the six-home side as the section above explains. My Major Streets guide covers the rules for lots on those streets.
Other RM rules to read with your lot's label:
- The f number in the label is the minimum lot frontage in metres. My team found f12 on 93.86% of York's RM land. With no f value, the minimum is 12.0 m for a detached house or detached houseplex and 15.0 m for a whole semi-detached pair. Clause 10.5.30.21 says a lawfully existing lot narrower than that keeps its own frontage as its minimum, and a vacant lawful lot of 6.0 m or more can take a detached house or detached houseplex.
- Where the Height Overlay Map shows no number, the height limit is 10.0 m for a detached or semi-detached house and 12.0 m for other buildings. A detached or semi-detached houseplex gets the greater of 10.0 m or the overlay number.
- Where the Lot Coverage Overlay Map shows no number, no lot coverage limit applies. Where it shows a number below 45%, a lot with a houseplex or a secondary suite can cover 45%.
These are the RM defaults. Your lot's own label and the overlay maps decide. My guide to checking your lot shows how to read the label, and the multiplex zoning guide covers depth, the bedroom cap and the rest.
RM by ward
RM is the main zone on both sides of York's sixplex line, but the share changes by ward.
| Ward part of York | Residential zoned land | RM | RM share | RD share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 5 | 5.635 km² | 3.246 km² | 57.6% | 33.26% |
| Ward 12 | 2.568 km² | 1.835 km² | 71.46% | 28.35% |
| Ward 9 | 1.724 km² | 1.702 km² | 98.72% | 0.0% |
| Ward 4 | 1.637 km² | 0.664 km² | 40.56% | 44.11% |
| Ward 8 | 0.925 km² | 0.907 km² | 98.05% | 1.08% |
RM is 98.72% of the residential zoned land in the Ward 9 part and 98.05% in the Ward 8 part. The Ward 4 part, around Lambton Baby Point and Runnymede-Bloor West Village, has more RD than RM. The Ward 5 part holds 45.12% of York's residential zoned land.
The York Zoning By-law 1-83
When the six cities merged, each kept its own zoning rules. The City's Former Municipal Zoning By-laws page says some of them remain in effect today. Most properties are under By-law 569-2013, but a former by-law can still affect a lot in whole or in part.
York's former by-law is York Zoning By-law 1-83. The City says hard copies are not available, and electronic copies of the original are available from the City of Toronto Archives.
My team found a 569-2013 zone on 83.69% of York in the City's zoning file, 19.702 square kilometres. The other 3.841 square kilometres, 16.31%, has no zone polygon. That remainder holds streets and water as well as any land the old by-law still covers, and the file does not separate them.
The City's York Zoning Information sheet lists the general rules for each old residential zone: R1, R2, R3, RM1 and RM2. It names two by-law numbers, 1-83 and 3623-97. For R2, it says both by-laws apply in the R2 zones shown on Map 20, south of Dundas Street West and west of Jane Street, and that the 3623-97 column is used for all other areas. The sheet says it is for convenience only, and the by-law holds the full rules.
| Standard | Value on the sheet |
|---|---|
| Zones listed | R1, R2, R3, RM1, RM2 |
| Height of a detached house | 3 storeys and 11 m, in every column with a value |
| Minimum frontage, detached house | 8.0 m to 12 m, by column |
| Minimum frontage, semi-detached house | 6.0 m |
| Floor space index, detached house | 0.4 to 1.0 in the columns with a number; R2 uses a formula by lot area |
| Parking | One space minimum; parking space sizes in By-law 496-2007 |
| Downward sloping driveway | 6% |
| Accessory building area | 46 m² maximum |
The sheet sets the front yard by the houses nearby. Depending on the column, the minimum front yard is the established setback (the average setback of the buildings on that side of the street in the block) or 1.0 m less than the average setback of the houses on each side. It also says a garage or carport may not stand closer to the front lot line than the rest of the house.
If your lot is still under By-law 1-83, its standards may set the height, density and front yard. Ask Toronto Building at 416-397-5330 which by-law applies before you count units.
Garden suites and laneway suites in York
A garden suite is a small separate home in the back yard. A laneway suite is the same type of home on a lot that backs onto a public lane. Either one adds a home to the lot.
York has the second largest lane network of the six former cities. My team measured 27.98 km of public laneway in York in the City's street centreline file. That is 8.15% of the 343.48 km in the city, and 1.188 km of lane for each square kilometre of land. Old Toronto has 2.535 and East York 0.453. The same file shows 180.36 km of local streets in York, so there are 15.51 km of lane for every 100 km of local street.
The City's Changing Lanes page says Council allowed laneway suites in R zones in the Toronto and East York District on June 28, 2018. It allowed them in the R, RD, RS, RT and RM zones across the city on July 16, 2019. R covers 0.22% of York's residential zoned land, so laneway suites came to most York lots in 2019, with the city-wide change.
Suite permits in York
My team counted building permits for a new garden or laneway suite in the City's active and cleared permit files. We linked each permit to the City's address file by its exact address ID, and used that address's former city to place it in York. The permit field does not separate garden suites from laneway suites.
| Year applied | Permits |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2020 | 4 |
| 2021 | 13 |
| 2022 | 23 |
| 2023 | 37 |
| 2024 | 53 |
| 2025 | 71 |
| 2026 (to November 1) | 81 |
219 of these permits were issued, 26 were applied for and not yet issued, and 39 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. The count rose in every year shown. City-wide, 1,938 issued suite permits could be matched to a former city, so York has 11.3% of them on 3.67% of the land.
By the ward on each address, 123 of the 219 issued suite permits are in the Ward 4, 9 and 12 parts of York, 63 in the Ward 5 part and 33 in the Ward 8 part. The cleared file starts in 2017, so a suite permitted and closed before then is not counted.
Multiplex permits in York
The City's Multiplex Monitoring Program counted 452 permits issued for multiplexes of two to four units between May 12, 2023 and November 2024. Its Figure 10 gives a count for each ward. Ward 9, Davenport, had the most permits of all 25 wards, and Ward 5, York South-Weston, had the fourth most.
| Ward | Name | Permits issued | Share of York in this ward |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 9 | Davenport | 68 | 9.82% |
| Ward 4 | Parkdale-High Park | 42 | 10.97% |
| Ward 5 | York South-Weston | 39 | 56.25% |
| Ward 12 | Toronto-St. Paul's | 25 | 15.19% |
| Ward 8 | Eglinton-Lawrence | 18 | 7.78% |
These are whole-ward counts, so each includes the part of the ward outside York. The last column shows how much of York's land lies in each ward. Those counts end before By-law 654-2025 added fiveplexes and sixplexes.
To see what came after, my team counted permits for new buildings with three or more units, placed in York by the same exact address method.
| Year applied | Permits |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2023 | 6 |
| 2024 | 23 |
| 2025 | 29 |
| 2026 (to November 1) | 49 |
86 were issued, 17 were not yet issued, and 7 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. City-wide, 442 issued permits of this kind could be matched to a former city, and York has 86 of them, 19.46%. Of York's 86 issued permits, the permit files record 74 as detached and 12 as semi-detached buildings. A house converted to a multiplex is filed as a small residential project and is left out of these counts. The files have no field that marks a fiveplex or sixplex.
Permits on each side of the line
By the ward recorded on each address, here is how York's new building permits split across its three parts.
| Part of York | Land | Issued | All statuses | Applied in 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wards 4, 9 and 12 (six-home side) | 8.47 km² | 45 | 58 | 26 |
| Ward 5 (four-home side) | 13.242 km² | 26 | 37 | 16 |
| Ward 8 (four-home side) | 1.831 km² | 15 | 15 | 7 |
The six-home side has 35.98% of York's land and 45 of the 86 issued permits. Ward 5 has 56.25% of the land and 26. The Ward 8 part, Briar Hill-Belgravia, has 15 issued permits on 1.831 square kilometres.
Weston, Mount Dennis and Baby Point
Three City designations cover parts of York, and each one adds a check before you design.
Heritage conservation districts
A heritage conservation district is an area where the City reviews changes to buildings to protect their heritage character. My team found two with half or more of their area in York, in the City's file dated June 23, 2026.
| District | Type in the file | Designated | Area | Ward |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weston Phase I (no. 15) | Designated District | September 27, 2006, By-law 798-2006 | 0.087 km² | Ward 5 |
| Teiaiagon-Baby Point (no. 28) | Designated District | No date or by-law number in the file | 0.509 km² | Ward 4 |
Teiaiagon-Baby Point is in Ward 4, on the six-home side. A lot there can take six homes under the zoning, and the heritage district rules apply as well. Check the address on the City's heritage register before you plan any change.
The Mount Dennis secondary plan
A secondary plan is a detailed City plan for one area that adds policies on top of the city-wide Official Plan. My team found one with half or more of its area in York: Mount Dennis, plan number 48. It covers 3.546 square kilometres of York, which is 15.06% of York's land and 95.96% of the plan. All of it is in Ward 5. The City's open data file, updated March 16, 2026, gives its status as "Adopted, not approved". Read the plan's current text and status on the City's site before you count on any rule in it.
Ravine land
The City's Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law covers land in and next to ravines, and work inside that area needs extra City permits. My team measured 5.577 square kilometres of York inside it, which is 23.69% of the land. That is the second highest share of the six former cities, after East York at 29.8%. The open data file is from 2019, so the City's current map may differ. Run a lot through my site screening guide before you count units.
Station areas and Line 5
The province has approved 120 areas around subway, GO and LRT stations where the City must plan for more homes. The City's page describes each as the land within 500 to 800 metres of a station, which it calls a 10 minute walk. The City calls them Major Transit Station Areas, or MTSAs. Some are Protected Major Transit Station Areas, or PMTSAs, where the City can use its affordable housing rule. That rule is paused in Toronto until July 1, 2027 by Ontario Regulation 15/26.
My team measured 5.401 square kilometres of York inside a station area of either type, 22.94% of its land, and 4.778 square kilometres inside the protected type, 20.29%.
| Station area | Type | Share of the station area in York |
|---|---|---|
| Caledonia | PMTSA | 100.0% |
| Fairbank | PMTSA | 100.0% |
| Keelesdale | PMTSA | 100.0% |
| Weston | MTSA | 100.0% |
| Oakwood | PMTSA | 95.0% |
| Eglinton West | PMTSA | 64.1% |
| St Clair West | PMTSA | 27.6% |
| Forest Hill | PMTSA | 25.7% |
| Jane | PMTSA | 20.4% |
| Old Mill | PMTSA | 19.8% |
| St. Clair-Old Weston | PMTSA | 2.0% |
Weston is the one York station area of the unprotected type. It lies wholly in Ward 5. Keelesdale also lies wholly in Ward 5, and Caledonia spreads across the Ward 5, 8 and 9 parts. 3.142 square kilometres of York's residential zoned land is inside a station area, 25.16% of that land.
What the City says will change, and when
For land the Official Plan calls Neighbourhoods inside a station area, the City's page says the zoning must be updated to allow homes in buildings up to 6 storeys within 200 metres of a station and on Major Streets, and up to 4 storeys in the rest of the station area. On the page's date, June 30, 2026, those permissions were still missing from the zoning by-law. The City says it will set a timeline once staff finish an updated work plan, after Bill 98 received Royal Assent on June 2, 2026.
One change is in force. Since August 15, 2025, minimum parking requirements no longer apply inside station areas of either type. Accessible parking is still required.
Line 5 and the extension west
Metrolinx describes Line 5 Eglinton as 19 km with 25 stations and stops, from Mount Dennis Station in the west to Kennedy Station. The TTC began an introductory service period on February 8, 2026 and extended train hours from April 5, 2026. Metrolinx says construction is underway on the Eglinton Crosstown West Extension, 9.2 km from Mount Dennis Station to Renforth Drive with 7 stations. The Metrolinx page I read gives no opening date.
Who lives in York
The 2021 Census can describe York in two ways. The first adds up the 11 neighbourhoods listed above. Runnymede-Bloor West Village has only 53.16% of its land inside York, so the sum is built from whole neighbourhoods and differs from the exact York line. My team added the City's Neighbourhood Profiles for those 11.
| Home type | York neighbourhoods | City of Toronto |
|---|---|---|
| Single-detached house | 18,885 (31.2%) | 270,350 (23.29%) |
| Semi-detached house | 5,550 (9.2%) | 73,160 (6.3%) |
| Row house | 925 (1.5%) | 63,170 (5.44%) |
| Apartment or flat in a duplex | 3,225 (5.3%) | 46,470 (4.0%) |
| Apartment, building under five storeys | 13,610 (22.5%) | 162,260 (13.98%) |
| Apartment, building of five or more storeys | 18,250 (30.2%) | 542,625 (46.74%) |
| Owner households | 30,425 (50.3%) | 602,910 (51.93%) |
| Renter households | 30,100 (49.7%) | 557,970 (48.06%) |
| All occupied homes | 60,530 | 1,160,895 |
The 11 neighbourhoods held 148,845 people in 60,530 occupied homes. Detached houses were 31.2% of those homes, against 23.29% across the city. Apartments in buildings under five storeys were 22.5%, against 13.98% city-wide. Owners and renters were close to even: 50.3% and 49.7%. York has three main kinds of housing in this count: detached houses, small apartment buildings and taller ones. The detached and semi-detached houses are the lots this guide is about.
The second way uses the City's Ward Profiles. They cover whole wards, including the parts outside York, so read them as ward figures.
| Ward | People | Occupied homes | Single-detached | Apartments, five or more storeys | Owned | Average household size | Median household income, 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 5 | 115,675 | 45,055 | 13,190 (29.3%) | 18,300 (40.6%) | 21,685 (48.1%) | 2.57 | $72,000 |
| Ward 12 | 114,095 | 58,110 | 8,850 (15.2%) | 32,900 (56.6%) | 22,430 (38.6%) | 1.96 | $86,000 |
| Ward 4 | 104,715 | 49,445 | 8,855 (17.9%) | 18,955 (38.3%) | 21,610 (43.7%) | 2.12 | $85,000 |
| Ward 9 | 104,730 | 45,670 | 6,470 (14.2%) | 8,520 (18.7%) | 23,650 (51.8%) | 2.29 | $85,000 |
| Ward 8 | 114,820 | 45,910 | 17,190 (37.4%) | 15,340 (33.4%) | 24,515 (53.4%) | 2.5 | $97,000 |
Ward 5, the largest part of York, had the largest average household of these wards, 2.57 people, and the lowest median household income, $72,000. The city median in 2020 was $84,000. Ward 5 also had 940 homes built from 2016 to 2021, the fewest of these five wards.
Three hearing panels for one former city
The Committee of Adjustment is the City panel that rules on minor variances, which are small exceptions to the zoning, and on consents, which split a lot or move a property line. Toronto has four district panels, and York sends applications to three of them. The ward decides which one.
| Part of York | Panel | Where | Hearing dates in 2026 | District office |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 5 | Etobicoke York | Etobicoke Civic Centre, 399 The West Mall | 23, January 15 to December 3 | 416-394-8060, coa.ey@toronto.ca |
| Wards 4, 9 and 12 | Toronto and East York | Toronto City Hall, 100 Queen Street West | 35, January 14 to December 16 | 416-392-7565, coa.tey@toronto.ca |
| Ward 8 | North York | North York Civic Centre, 5100 Yonge Street | 23, January 8 to December 10 | 416-395-6446, coa.ny@toronto.ca |
Hearings are held in person and by Webex. For the Ward 5 part, the Etobicoke York schedule had 3 dates left in 2026 after November 1: November 5, November 19 and December 3. A builder with lots on both sides of York will deal with two or three district offices and two or three calendars. My severance and minor variance guide covers the tests, fees and appeals.
If you want to comment on a neighbour's application, the City's page says written comments are due by 4:30 p.m. five business days before the hearing. To speak by phone or Webex, register online by 4:30 p.m. two business days before.
If you own a house in York
Start with your ward. If your house is detached and your lot is in the Ward 4, 9 or 12 part, a builder will see a lot where the zoning can allow six homes in one building. If it is in Ward 5 or Ward 8, the builder will count up to four, plus a possible garden or laneway suite. A family buyer looks at the house in both places. Know the builder's count before you set a price.
Then check four more things. Is the lot under By-law 569-2013 or still under By-law 1-83? What does its RM or RD label say for u and f? Is it in a heritage district, the Mount Dennis plan area or the ravine area? Does it back onto a public lane? My guide to checking your lot shows how to look each one up from home.
If your house is half of a semi, the lot can hold up to four units, and a builder may also want your neighbour's lot. My guide on selling with your neighbours explains how that works. To see how a builder turns a unit count into an offer, read how builders price land.
If you build in York
Price the two sides of the line as separate cases. A detached RM lot in Ward 12 can hold six homes. A similar lot in Ward 5 can hold four plus a suite. Its variances go to a different panel, in a different building, with 12 fewer hearing dates in 2026.
Read the label first. Most York RM land carries u4 and f12. Check the lot's frontage against the 12 m minimum, then apply the six-home clause or the four-home limit by ward. An apartment building on RM land needs a Major Streets lot or a change to the zoning. In Weston, Baby Point and Mount Dennis, add the heritage district or secondary plan check. Then test the numbers in my feasibility guide and run each lot through the site screening guide.
Questions to ask about a York lot
- Is the lot in the Ward 4, 9 or 12 part of York, or in the Ward 5 or Ward 8 part?
- Is the house on it detached, or half of a semi-detached pair?
- What u and f values does its RM or RD label show?
- Is it still under York By-law 1-83 or under By-law 569-2013?
- Is it inside a heritage district, the Mount Dennis secondary plan or the ravine area?
- Is it inside a station area, and is that station area of the protected type?
Before you ask what the house down the street sold for, ask a different question: what could your York lot become?
Frequently asked questions
Which York does the York area guide cover?
This guide covers the former City of York, one of the six cities merged into today's Toronto on January 1, 1998. The City of Toronto Archives give its dates: the Township of York was incorporated on January 1, 1850, it joined with Weston as the Borough of York on January 1, 1967, and it became a city on June 10, 1983. The first town of York became the City of Toronto in 1834, and my Old Toronto guide covers that area.
How much of York is inside Toronto's sixplex area?
My team measured 35.98% of York, 8.47 square kilometres, inside the Toronto and East York Community Council area. That is the area where By-law 654-2025 allows five or six homes in a detached building. It is the York part of Wards 4, 9 and 12. The York part of Ward 5, 56.25% of the land, and of Ward 8, 7.78%, are outside it, so one building there can hold four homes.
Which York neighbourhoods allow six homes in a detached building?
Five York neighbourhoods lie in Wards 4, 9 and 12, inside the sixplex area: Runnymede-Bloor West Village, Lambton Baby Point, Humewood-Cedarvale, Oakwood Village and Caledonia-Fairbank. A 6.19% piece of Keelesdale-Eglinton West is in Ward 9 too. My team placed each neighbourhood by laying the City's neighbourhood file over its ward file. Near a ward line, read the by-law's own diagram and ask Toronto Building to confirm.
Which Committee of Adjustment panel hears a York application?
In York, the ward decides the panel. Ward 5 lots go to the Etobicoke York panel at Etobicoke Civic Centre, 399 The West Mall, which lists 23 hearing dates in 2026. Wards 4, 9 and 12 go to the Toronto and East York panel at City Hall, with 35 dates. Ward 8, the Briar Hill-Belgravia part, goes to the North York panel at 5100 Yonge Street, with 23 dates.
What does the RM zone allow on a York house lot?
In the RM zone, By-law 569-2013 permits homes in a detached house, a semi-detached house, a detached houseplex and a semi-detached houseplex. A houseplex is a house split into several homes. An apartment building is permitted when the zone label has no u value or a u value of 5 or more, or on a lot on a Major Street. RM covers 66.89% of York's residential zoned land.
Can I build a small apartment building on an RM lot in York?
On most RM lots in York, the zone label does not allow an apartment building. My team found a u4 label on 97.62% of York's RM land in the City's zoning file, which has amendments to June 18, 2023. The RM rules permit an apartment building only with no u value, a u value of 5 or more, or a lot on a Major Street. The label allows a multiplex of up to four homes, or six in Wards 4, 9 and 12.
Does the old York Zoning By-law 1-83 still apply?
York Zoning By-law 1-83 can still apply to a lot where By-law 569-2013 does not. The City's York sheet also names a second by-law, 3623-97, and says both by-laws apply in the R2 zones on Map 20, south of Dundas Street West and west of Jane Street. My team found a 569-2013 zone on 83.69% of York in the City's file. Ask Toronto Building at 416-397-5330 which by-law covers your lot.
How many garden and laneway suite permits has York had?
York has 219 issued building permits for a new garden or laneway suite, counted by my team from the City's permit files to November 1, 2026. Another 26 were applied for and not yet issued, and 39 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. Applications rose each year, from 2 in 2019 to 71 in 2025, and 81 were filed in 2026 up to November 1.
How many new multiplex buildings have been permitted in York?
York has 86 issued building permits for a new building with three or more units, counted by my team from the City's permit files to November 1, 2026. 17 more were not yet issued and 7 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. 45 of the 86 issued permits are in Wards 4, 9 and 12, 26 in Ward 5 and 15 in Ward 8, by the ward recorded on each address.
Which heritage conservation districts are in York?
Two heritage conservation districts have half or more of their area in York, in the City's open data file dated June 23, 2026. Weston Phase I was designated on September 27, 2006 under By-law 798-2006 and lies in Ward 5. Teiaiagon-Baby Point is listed as a designated district, with no date in the file, and lies in Ward 4. Check the address on the City's heritage register before you design.
Is the Mount Dennis area of York under a secondary plan?
Yes. A secondary plan is a detailed City plan for one area. My team found that the Mount Dennis secondary plan covers 3.546 square kilometres of York, 15.06% of its land, all in Ward 5. The City's open data file, updated March 16, 2026, gives its status as adopted, not approved. Read the plan's current text before you count on its rules for a lot there.
Which York neighbourhoods are Neighbourhood Improvement Areas?
The City's neighbourhood file gives 5 of York's 11 neighbourhoods the label Neighbourhood Improvement Area: Keelesdale-Eglinton West, Rockcliffe-Smythe, Beechborough-Greenbrook, Weston and Mount Dennis. The file gives that label to 33 of the City's 158 neighbourhoods. All five York ones are in Ward 5, or mostly in it, so they sit on the four-home side of the sixplex line.
How much of York is inside a transit station area?
My team measured 22.94% of York, 5.401 square kilometres, inside a station area in the City's January 2026 file, and 20.29% inside the protected type. 11 station areas have 1% or more of their land here. Caledonia, Fairbank, Keelesdale and Weston lie wholly inside York. Weston is the one area of the unprotected type. 3.142 square kilometres of York's residential zoned land is inside a station area.
Sources
- Resources on Former Municipalities. City of Toronto Archives. Updated October 22, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
- Former Municipal Zoning By-laws. City of Toronto. Updated April 21, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- York Zoning Information. City of Toronto. Updated November 24, 2017; read November 1, 2026.
- By-law 654-2025, fiveplexes and sixplexes. City of Toronto. Enacted June 26, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
- Considerations When Building Multiplexes. City of Toronto. Updated June 30, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
- Zoning By-law 569-2013, Chapter 10 Residential (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Zoning By-law 569-2013, Article 10.80 Residential Multiple Zone (RM) (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Community Council Area Profiles. City of Toronto, City Planning. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
- Former Municipality Boundaries (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- City Wards, 25-ward model (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Community Council Boundaries (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Neighbourhoods, 158 model (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Zoning By-law, Zoning Area layer (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026, with amendments up to June 18, 2023; read November 1, 2026.
- Ravine and Natural Feature Protection Area (open data). City of Toronto. Updated July 23, 2019; read November 1, 2026.
- Toronto Centreline (TCL), Version 2 (open data). City of Toronto. Updated October 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Changing Lanes: Laneway Suites in Toronto. City of Toronto. Updated February 29, 2024; read November 1, 2026.
- Building Permits, Active Permits (open data). City of Toronto. Updated November 1, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Building Permits, Cleared Permits since 2017 (open data). City of Toronto. Updated November 1, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Address Points (Municipal), Toronto One Address Repository (open data). City of Toronto. Updated October 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Expanding Housing Options in Neighbourhoods: Multiplex Monitoring Program, Final Report. City of Toronto, City Planning. Dated May 29, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
- Multiplex Monitoring, Attachment 4: Data, Figures, and Findings. City of Toronto, City Planning. 2025; read November 1, 2026.
- Heritage Conservation Districts (open data). City of Toronto. File dated June 23, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Secondary Plans (open data). City of Toronto. Updated March 16, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Minister-Approved Major Transit Station Areas (open data). City of Toronto. File dated January 2026, updated February 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Zoning for Major Transit Station Areas. City of Toronto. Updated June 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- TTC to begin phased start to service on Line 5 Eglinton. Toronto Transit Commission. Dated February 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Line 5 Eglinton train service to run later starting Sunday. Toronto Transit Commission. Dated April 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Line 5 Eglinton now open. Metrolinx. Dated February 9, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Eglinton Crosstown West Extension. Metrolinx. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
- Ward Profiles (25-Ward Model), 2021 Census (open data). City of Toronto, City Planning, from Statistics Canada. Prepared December 2023, updated July 22, 2024; read November 1, 2026.
- Neighbourhood Profiles, 2021 Census (open data). City of Toronto, from Statistics Canada. Updated May 27, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Committee of Adjustment. City of Toronto. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
- Committee of Adjustment: Etobicoke York Schedule. City of Toronto. Updated October 27, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Committee of Adjustment: Toronto and East York Schedule. City of Toronto. Updated October 16, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Committee of Adjustment: North York Schedule. City of Toronto. Updated October 16, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
- Committee of Adjustment contact information. City of Toronto. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
- Participate at a Hearing. City of Toronto. Updated December 3, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
Planning and development potential is property-specific and subject to zoning, approvals, site conditions, municipal review and other due diligence. This guide gives general information. For legal, tax or financial advice, ask your own lawyer and accountant.