Anthony Palleschi, Sales Representative. Unlock the Missing Middle.

North York: how many homes fit on a house lot in the former City of North York?

North York is the former City of North York: a township from 1922, a borough from 1967 and a city from 1979 until it joined the amalgamated City of Toronto on January 1, 1998. It is the second largest of the six former cities, at 176.637 square kilometres, and holds 37 of the City's 158 official neighbourhoods. Its main difference from the older parts of Toronto is the sixplex rule. 0.18% of North York lies inside the area where By-law 654-2025 allows five or six homes in a detached building, so on every North York lot outside that piece one building can hold four homes, plus a garden or laneway suite where the rules allow it. The Residential Detached zone, RD, covers 77.85% of its residential zoned land. I read every source on November 1, 2026.

Written by · Updated November 1, 2026 · 18 min read

A sunny street of detached red and buff brick houses with front lawns, driveways, white garage doors, brick steps and black metal railings

Key takeaways

  • 0.18% of North York is inside the sixplex area of By-law 654-2025. On every other North York house lot, one building can hold up to four homes, and a garden or laneway suite can be added where its rules are met.
  • RD covers 77.85% of North York's residential zoned land. The label RD (f15.0; a550) (x5) alone covers 63.63% of that RD land: a 15 metre minimum frontage, a 550 square metre minimum lot area and exception 5.
  • Exception RD 5 still points to a map in North York By-law 7625, passed on June 25, 1952. The old by-law also applies where 569-2013 does not.
  • Ward 18, Willowdale, holds 11.19% of North York's land and 48 of its 115 issued permits for a new building with three or more units.
  • 18 secondary plans have half or more of their area in North York, from North York Centre to Jane Finch. No heritage conservation district does.
  • 33 station areas reach into North York, on Lines 1, 4, 5 and 6. They cover 16.0% of its land.
  • Wards 6, 8, 15, 16, 17 and 18 go to the North York panel at 5100 Yonge Street. Wards 5 and 7 go to the Etobicoke York panel.

The question for a North York lot

North York covers 176.637 square kilometres, and only 0.18% of that land is inside Toronto's sixplex area. That one fact changes the answer to the question owners and small builders ask about a North York house: how many homes can this lot hold?

I wrote this page for two readers. The first is a builder who is looking at North York lots and wants to know what the zoning allows before making an offer. The second is an owner who may sell to a builder and wants to understand what the builder will count.

Every source on this page was read on November 1, 2026. Where my team measured a number from the City's own map files, permit files or census tables, the sentence or the note under the table says so. My multiplex zoning guide has the full city-wide rules for height, depth and bedrooms. Here I cover the rules and numbers that set North York apart.

Five dates in North York's history

The City of Toronto Archives give these steps:

  • July 18, 1922: the Township of North York was created.
  • April 15, 1953: North York became one of the 13 members of the new Municipality of Metropolitan Toronto.
  • January 1, 1967: it was renamed a borough.
  • February 14, 1979: it was incorporated as a city.
  • January 1, 1998: it became part of the amalgamated City of Toronto.

North York's zoning by-law is older than its time as a city. North York Zoning By-law 7625 was passed on June 25, 1952, before Metro was set up in 1953. A section below shows where it still matters.

How big North York is, and which wards cover it

My team measured North York at 176.637 square kilometres in the City's boundary file for the six former cities. The six together cover 641.566 square kilometres, so North York holds 27.53% of the land. Only Scarborough, at 188.271 square kilometres, is larger. The boundary file may count some water inside the line and does not separate it.

Nine of the City's 25 wards have 1% or more of their land in North York. Four of them lie wholly inside it.

Wards with 1% or more of their land in North York, the share of North York in each, and the community council of each ward. Measured by my team from the City's ward and former city boundary files on November 1, 2026
WardNameLand in North YorkShare of the ward inside North YorkShare of North YorkCommunity council
Ward 6York Centre35.361 km²100.0%20.02%North York
Ward 7Humber River-Black Creek30.702 km²100.0%17.38%Etobicoke York
Ward 17Don Valley North24.421 km²100.0%13.83%North York
Ward 16Don Valley East22.676 km²98.74%12.84%North York
Ward 18Willowdale19.763 km²100.0%11.19%North York
Ward 15Don Valley West17.924 km²59.16%10.15%North York
Ward 8Eglinton-Lawrence15.038 km²66.36%8.51%North York
Ward 5York South-Weston10.354 km²41.45%5.86%Etobicoke York
Ward 19Beaches-East York0.32 km²1.9%0.18%Toronto and East York

The City groups its wards into four community council areas. My team found 76.53% of North York in the North York Community Council area and 23.29% in the Etobicoke York area, which holds Ward 7 and the North York part of Ward 5. The last 0.18% is the Ward 19 piece, in the Toronto and East York area.

Wards 8 and 15 also reach into the former City of Toronto, and Ward 5 into the former City of York. If a lot is close to one of those old lines, read my Old Toronto or York guide as well, because the rules on the other side can differ.

The 37 official neighbourhoods

My team laid the City's file of 158 official neighbourhoods over the North York boundary. 37 neighbourhoods have half or more of their land inside it. The ward column comes from a second overlay, on the ward file, and lists every ward holding 1% or more of the neighbourhood.

North York's 37 official neighbourhoods, their wards and the City's 2020 neighbourhood label. Measured by my team from the City's neighbourhood and ward files on November 1, 2026
NumberNeighbourhoodWardCity label (2020)
21Humber SummitWard 7Neighbourhood Improvement Area
22HumbermedeWard 7 (98.23%), Ward 1 (1.77%)Neighbourhood Improvement Area
23Pelmo Park-HumberleaWard 5 (51.95%), Ward 7 (48.05%)
24Black CreekWard 7Neighbourhood Improvement Area
25Glenfield-Jane HeightsWard 7 (80.17%), Ward 6 (19.83%)Neighbourhood Improvement Area
27York University HeightsWard 6 (62.25%), Ward 7 (37.75%)Neighbourhood Improvement Area
28RusticWard 5Neighbourhood Improvement Area
29Maple LeafWard 5
30Brookhaven-AmesburyWard 5
31Yorkdale-Glen ParkWard 8Emerging Neighbourhood
32Englemount-LawrenceWard 8Emerging Neighbourhood
33Clanton ParkWard 6
34Bathurst ManorWard 6
35Westminster-BransonWard 6Emerging Neighbourhood
36Newtonbrook WestWard 18
37Willowdale WestWard 18
38Lansing-WestgateWard 18 (57.57%), Ward 6 (42.43%)
39Bedford Park-NortownWard 8
40St.Andrew-WindfieldsWard 15 (82.45%), Ward 16 (17.55%)
41Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York MillsWard 15
42Banbury-Don MillsWard 16 (70.34%), Ward 15 (29.66%)
43Victoria VillageWard 16 (93.98%), Ward 19 (6.02%)Neighbourhood Improvement Area
44Flemingdon ParkWard 16 (96.83%), Ward 15 (1.82%), Ward 19 (1.35%)Neighbourhood Improvement Area
46Pleasant ViewWard 17
47Don Valley VillageWard 17
48Hillcrest VillageWard 17
49Bayview Woods-SteelesWard 17
50Newtonbrook EastWard 18
52Bayview VillageWard 17
53Henry FarmWard 17
149Parkwoods-O'Connor HillsWard 16
150Fenside-ParkwoodsWard 16
151Yonge-DorisWard 18
152East WillowdaleWard 18
153AvondaleWard 18
154Oakdale-Beverley HeightsWard 7 (56.03%), Ward 6 (43.97%)Neighbourhood Improvement Area
155DownsviewWard 6Neighbourhood Improvement Area

The label column comes from the City's neighbourhood file, which uses the Toronto Strong Neighbourhoods Strategy of 2020. 10 of North York's 37 neighbourhoods carry the label Neighbourhood Improvement Area, out of 33 with that label across the city. Six of the ten are wholly or partly in Ward 7. A blank cell means the file gives neither label.

Four homes per building on North York lots

By-law 654-2025 was enacted on June 26, 2025. It allows five or six homes in one detached building in two places: the Toronto and East York Community Council area as it stood that day, and an area in Scarborough around Ward 23. The City's staff report had recommended a city-wide approach. The by-law Council enacted covers those two areas only.

My team measured the share of each former city inside the current Toronto and East York polygon: Old Toronto 88.43%, East York 63.84%, York 35.98%, North York 0.18%, Scarborough 0.04% and Etobicoke 0%. So in North York the plain rule is this: a multiplex can hold up to four homes.

On a street of detached houses in North York, that means:

  • A detached house on an RD lot can become a duplex, triplex or fourplex if the building meets the zone's other rules.
  • The City's Considerations When Building Multiplexes page says a garden suite or a laneway suite can sit on the same property as a multiplex if certain regulations are met. A fourplex plus one suite gives five homes on the lot.
  • Five or six homes in one building are beyond what the zoning allows here, so they would need a City approval for that one lot.

The 0.32 square kilometre piece in Ward 19 falls across the edge of Victoria Village (0.286 km²) and Flemingdon Park (0.033 km²). My team found 0.012 square kilometres of residential zoned land in it, all in the RS zone. We did not check this piece on the ground, and it may come from small differences between the City's boundary files. We also did not lay the current polygon over Diagram 2 of By-law 654-2025, which shows the legal line. A lot near that edge needs a written answer from Toronto Building.

Which zones cover North York's house lots

Toronto's city-wide Zoning By-law 569-2013 has five residential zones. Clause 10.5.1.10 says the letters R, RD, RS, RT or RM show the main land use each zone permits, and the letters and numbers after them set the limits for each lot.

Residential zones in North York, from the City's Zoning By-law 569-2013 file with amendments to June 18, 2023. Measured by my team on November 1, 2026
ZoneFull nameAreaShare of all North York landShare of residential zoned land
RDResidential Detached62.153 km²35.19%77.85%
RMResidential Multiple13.358 km²7.56%16.73%
RTResidential Townhouse3.463 km²1.96%4.34%
RSResidential Semi-Detached0.853 km²0.48%1.07%
RResidential0.009 km²0.01%0.01%

Together the five zones cover 79.836 square kilometres, 45.2% of North York and 56.72% of the land that has a zone in the file.

Article 10.20 of the by-law sets the RD rules. In the RD zone, homes are permitted in a detached house and in a detached houseplex. A townhouse or an apartment building is permitted only on a lot that abuts a Major Street. Clause 10.20.20.40(2) adds that, despite clauses 900.1.10(3) and 900.1.10(4)(A), a detached houseplex is a permitted building type if it meets the RD rules or a minor variance allows it. My Major Streets guide explains which streets count.

Outside the house zones, four groups of zones cover the most land:

  • ON, the Open Space - Natural zone, covers 14.723 square kilometres, 8.34% of North York.
  • The employment zones of Chapter 60 (Employment Industrial, Employment Heavy Industrial, Employment Light Industrial and Employment Industrial Office, shown as E, EH, EL and EO) cover 13.976 square kilometres together, 7.91%.
  • UT covers 9.101 square kilometres.
  • The RA and RAC zones of Chapter 15, Residential Apartment, cover 7.451 square kilometres, 4.22%.

The zone mix changes by ward

My team split the residential zoned land by ward. Ward 7 is the one ward part where RM covers more land than RD.

Residential zoned land in each ward part of North York, and the RD and RM share of it. Measured by my team from the City's zoning and ward files on November 1, 2026
Ward partResidential zoned landRD shareRM share
Ward 1511.217 km²95.57%2.17%
Ward 1812.796 km²92.48%5.19%
Ward 88.448 km²89.24%10.43%
Ward 55.715 km²83.36%11.27%
Ward 612.056 km²79.17%16.26%
Ward 1712.39 km²68.5%22.0%
Ward 167.884 km²67.73%23.0%
Ward 79.318 km²42.11%47.5%

Article 10.80 sets the RM rules. In the RM zone, homes are permitted in a detached house, a semi-detached house, a detached houseplex and a semi-detached houseplex. An apartment building needs a label with no u value or a u value of 5 or more, or a lot on a Major Street. The u value caps the number of homes on a lot. My team found u4 on 71.75% of North York's RM land, so on most RM land here the label allows four homes on a lot. The most common RM label is RM (f18.0; a665; u4), with or without an exception, on 60.77% of the RM land.

The RD label on most North York lots

A zone label is the line of letters and numbers printed on the zoning map for a lot, such as RD (f15.0; a550) (x5). This section is the one I would read first for any North York house.

My team grouped North York's RD land by its full label. One label covers 39.549 square kilometres, 63.63% of all RD land here: RD (f15.0; a550) (x5). Read it in three parts:

  • f15.0: the minimum lot frontage is 15 metres. That is the width of the lot along the street.
  • a550: the minimum lot area is 550 square metres.
  • x5: the lot is under exception 5 in Chapter 900 of the by-law, Exception RD 5.

Counted one part at a time, f15 appears on 68.08% of North York's RD land, a550 on 64.93% and exception 5 on 67.01%.

What Exception RD 5 says

I read Article 900.3.10 in the City's office consolidation, with city-wide changes up to April 30, 2026. Exception RD 5 has three parts that matter to most lots:

  • It sets the minimum side yard at 1.8 metres, in place of the RD zone's usual rule. Under regulation 10.20.40.70(3), a lot with a required frontage of 15 metres to less than 18 metres would otherwise need 1.5 metres.
  • Under the heading "Prevailing By-laws and Prevailing Sections", it names Schedule D of North York By-law 7625, the Airport Hazard Map.
  • It adds two rules written for two single properties.

On a 15.0 metre lot with 1.8 metres on each side, the building can be up to 11.4 metres wide before any other rule applies. The rear yard rule in the RD zone is the greater of 7.5 metres or 25% of the lot depth.

The old North York zones behind the new labels

The City's North York Zoning Information sheet lists the general rules of By-law 7625 for its residential zones R1 to R7. I put its lot sizes next to the RD labels my team measured. The frontages are the same in every row. The lot areas are the same for R1 to R5, and differ by 1 square metre for R6 and 3 square metres for R7.

Lot sizes on the City's North York Zoning Information sheet (By-law 7625) beside RD labels in North York. RD areas measured by my team from the City's 2023 zoning file on November 1, 2026
Old zone (By-law 7625)Minimum frontage and area on the sheetRD label with the same or closest numbersRD land with that frontage
R130 m, 1,100 m²f30.0; a11001.912 km² with f30
R221 m, 975 m²f21.0; a9752.32 km² with f21
R318 m, 690 m²f18.0; a6906.445 km² with f18
R4 and R515 m, 550 m²f15.0; a55042.313 km² with f15
R612 m, 371 m²f12.0; a3706.083 km² with f12
R79 m, 278 m²f9.0; a2751.211 km² with f9

The sheet also shows the old standards, which still matter on any lot left under By-law 7625:

  • A front yard of 12.0 metres in R1, 9.0 metres in R2, 7.5 metres in R3 to R5 and 6.0 metres in R6 and R7.
  • A rear yard of 9.5 metres in every one of those zones.
  • A maximum height of 8.8 metres for a sloped roof and 8.0 metres for a flat roof in R3 to R7.
  • Lot coverage of 30% in R2 to R7 for most lots, and 25% in R1. A Schedule 1 on the sheet lists neighbourhoods with 25%, 27% or 35% instead.

The sheet says it is for convenience only and that By-law 7625 holds the full rules. Your own lot's label, with any exception number, is what counts. My guide to checking your lot shows how to find it on the City's map.

Where By-law 7625 still applies

When the six cities merged, each kept its zoning rules, and the City's Former Municipal Zoning By-laws page says some of them remain in effect today. Most properties are under By-law 569-2013, but a former by-law can still affect a lot in whole or in part.

For North York, the City says electronic copies of the original By-law 7625 are on its By-law Status Registry. Consolidated versions can be seen at the North York district Toronto Building counter. The North York sheet adds that neighbourhood names in its tables refer to Schedule Q of By-law 7625.

My team found a 569-2013 zone on 140.746 square kilometres of North York, 79.68% of its land. The other 35.891 square kilometres, 20.32%, has no zone in the open data file. That remainder holds streets and water, and any land still under the old by-law, and the file does not split them. Ask Toronto Building at 416-397-5330 which by-law applies before you count homes on a lot.

Garden suites and laneway suites in North York

A garden suite is a small separate home in the back yard. A laneway suite is the same kind of home on a lot that backs onto a public lane. A lot with no public lane behind it can use only the garden suite rules.

My team measured 15.56 km of public laneway in North York in the City's street centreline file. That is 4.53% of the city's 343.48 km of lanes, on 27.53% of its land: 0.088 km of lane per square kilometre. The same file has 883.89 km of local streets in North York, so there are 1.76 km of lane for every 100 km of local street.

The City's Garden Suites Monitoring report noted more Committee of Adjustment requests "in older parts of the city, and parts of North York, Scarborough and Etobicoke with larger lots". A consultant report for the same study, from staff interviews on September 23, 2024, said North York applicants usually apply with a zoning notice. It also said "larger lots (Wards 16 & 17) favor new builds, while smaller lots (Ward 8) tend toward garage conversions. Ward 18 sees a mix."

Suite permits by year

My team counted building permits for a new garden or laneway suite in the City's active and cleared permit files. Each permit was linked to the City's address file by its exact address ID, and the address's former city placed it in North York. The permit field does not separate garden suites from laneway suites.

Building permits for a new garden or laneway suite in North York, by year applied, all statuses. Counted by my team from City permit files to November 1, 2026
Year appliedPermits
20211
20224
202334
202468
2025104
2026 (to November 1)152

259 were issued, 62 were applied for and not yet issued, and 42 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. City-wide, 1,938 issued suite permits could be placed in a former city, and North York has 13.36% of them. The cleared file starts in 2017, so a suite permitted and closed before then is not counted.

Willowdale leads the permit count

The City's Multiplex Monitoring report counted 452 issued permits for multiplexes of two to four units between May 12, 2023 and November 2024. Its Figure 10 gives whole-ward counts. Ward 18, Willowdale, had 14. Ward 6 had 9, Ward 15 had 6, Wards 7 and 17 had 5 each and Ward 16 had 1. Ward 8 had 18 and Ward 5 had 39, but both of those wards reach outside North York, so part of each count is from other former cities. Ward 9, Davenport, had 68.

The same report says 29 people came to its March 2025 session in North York. Stakeholders gave "anecdotal experience suggesting an increase in on-street parking in North York and Etobicoke".

The report's counts end in November 2024. To see what came after, my team counted permits for new buildings with three or more units, placed in North York by the exact address method above.

Building permits for a new building with three or more units in North York, by year applied, all statuses. Counted by my team from City permit files to November 1, 2026
Year appliedPermits
20171
20231
202415
202551
2026 (to November 1)106

115 were issued, 36 were not yet issued and 23 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. The permit files record all 115 issued buildings as detached. City-wide, 442 issued permits of this kind could be placed in a former city, and North York has 115 of them, 26.02%. A house converted into a multiplex is filed as a small residential project and is left out of this count.

Permits by ward part

By the ward recorded on each address, the issued permits are spread unevenly across North York.

Issued permits in each ward part of North York, to November 1, 2026. Counted by my team from City permit and address files
Ward partShare of North York landSuite permits issuedThree-plus unit permits issuedThree-plus unit permits, all statuses
Ward 18, Willowdale11.19%924871
Ward 6, York Centre20.02%552733
Ward 8, Eglinton-Lawrence8.51%301830
Ward 16, Don Valley East12.84%1889
Ward 17, Don Valley North13.83%1268
Ward 5, York South-Weston5.86%25412
Ward 7, Humber River-Black Creek17.38%20310
Ward 15, Don Valley West10.15%711

Ward 18 holds 11.19% of North York's land and 41.74% of its issued three-plus unit permits. It also has 92 of the 259 issued suite permits. Ward 15, where RD covers 95.57% of the house land, has one issued three-plus unit permit. Ward 7 has 17.38% of the land and 3 issued. The Ward 19 piece has no permit of either kind.

Secondary plans: 18 of them

A secondary plan is a detailed City plan for one area. It adds policies on top of the city-wide Official Plan. My team found 18 with half or more of their area inside North York, in the City's open data file updated March 16, 2026.

Secondary plans with half or more of their area in North York, with the status field from the City's open data file updated March 16, 2026. Placed by my team on November 1, 2026
NumberSecondary planStatus field in the file
7DownsviewBlank
8North York CentreBlank
9Sheppard East Subway CorridorBlank
10York UniversityBlank
22Central Finch AreaBlank
23Sheppard West/DublinBlank
24Central Don MillsBlank
26Emery VillageBlank
29Sheppard WillowdaleNone
32Lawrence-AllenBlank
36Dufferin StreetAdopted, not approved
37Sheppard Lansing AreaBlank
38ConsumersNextBlank
40Don Mills CrossingBlank
44Keele FinchAdopted, not approved
49Yonge Street NorthAdopted, not approved
50Jane FinchNot in effect
51ReNew Sheppard EastNone

The status field is blank for 12 of the 18. Three read "Adopted, not approved", one reads "Not in effect" and two read "None". The file does not explain a blank. For any lot inside one of these plans, read the plan's current text and status on the City's site before you count on a rule in it.

Heritage districts and ravines

My team found no heritage conservation district with half or more of its area inside North York, in the City's file dated June 23, 2026. By the same count, Old Toronto has 30, York has 2 and East York has none. Check the address on the City's heritage register before you plan any change to a house.

The City's Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law covers land in and next to ravines, and work inside that area needs extra City permits. My team measured 28.327 square kilometres of North York inside it, 16.04% of the land. The open data file is from 2019, so the current map may differ. My site screening guide covers what to check on a lot near a valley.

Four transit lines and 33 station areas

The province has approved 120 areas around subway, GO and LRT stations where the City must plan for more homes. The City's page describes each one as the land within 500 to 800 metres of a station, a 10 minute walk. It calls them Major Transit Station Areas, or MTSAs. Protected Major Transit Station Areas, or PMTSAs, are the type where the City can use its affordable housing rule, which Ontario Regulation 15/26 pauses in Toronto until July 1, 2027.

My team found 33 station areas with 1% or more of their land in North York. Together they cover 28.261 square kilometres, 16.0% of North York, and the protected type covers 17.236 square kilometres, 9.76%. 7.814 square kilometres of North York's residential zoned land is inside a station area, 9.79% of that land.

The City's file does not name the line for each area. For the line column, I read the TTC's page for each station or stop. The Line 5 stop pages place each stop on Eglinton Avenue East with trains toward Mount Dennis and Kennedy, the two ends of Line 5. The Line 6 stop pages place each stop on Finch Avenue West with trains toward Finch West and Humber College.

Station areas with 1% or more of their land in North York, from the City's January 2026 file (area shares measured by my team on November 1, 2026). Line from each station's TTC page; a blank means I did not confirm it
Station areaTypeShare inside North YorkLine
FinchPMTSA100.0%Line 1
North York CentrePMTSA100.0%Line 1
Sheppard-YongePMTSA100.0%Lines 1 and 4
York MillsPMTSA100.0%Line 1
Pioneer VillagePMTSA99.9%Line 1
Downsview ParkMTSA100.0%Line 1
Sheppard WestMTSA100.0%Line 1
WilsonMTSA100.0%Line 1
YorkdalePMTSA100.0%Line 1
Lawrence WestPMTSA100.0%Line 1
BayviewMTSA100.0%Line 4
BessarionMTSA100.0%Line 4
LeslieMTSA100.0%Line 4
Don MillsMTSA100.0%Line 4
Sunnybrook ParkMTSA62.1%Line 5
Aga Khan Park & MuseumMTSA100.0%Line 5
WynfordMTSA100.0%Line 5
SloaneMTSA100.0%Line 5
O'ConnorPMTSA51.6%Line 5
TobermoryPMTSA100.0%Line 6
DriftwoodPMTSA100.0%Line 6
Jane and FinchPMTSA100.0%Line 6
Norfinch OakdalePMTSA100.0%Line 6
Signet ArrowPMTSA100.0%Line 6
EmeryPMTSA100.0%Line 6
Milvan RumikePMTSA100.0%Line 6
DuncanwoodsPMTSA100.0%Line 6
PearldalePMTSA100.0%Line 6
Rowntree MillsPMTSA52.0%Line 6
York UniversityPMTSA100.0%
Flemingdon ParkMTSA96.6%
LeasidePMTSA7.3%
Mount PleasantPMTSA2.1%

What each line's status was on November 1, 2026

  • Line 5 Eglinton: Metrolinx describes it as 19 km with 25 stations and stops, from Mount Dennis Station to Kennedy Station. The TTC began an introductory service period on February 8, 2026 and ran trains later from April 5, 2026, as a step toward full service. The latest TTC item I could open was dated April 3, 2026.
  • Line 6 Finch West: the TTC's page gives 11 km and 18 stations, from Finch West Station at Keele Street to Humber College Station near Highway 427, with service starting December 7, 2025. Metrolinx gives 10.3 km of rail and 18 stops.
  • The Ontario Line will end at Line 5 at Don Mills Road. Metrolinx says construction is underway and its page gives no opening date.

What the City says will change near stations

For land the Official Plan calls Neighbourhoods inside a station area, the City's page says the zoning must be updated to allow homes in buildings up to 6 storeys within 200 metres of a station and on Major Streets, and up to 4 storeys in the rest of the station area. On the page's date, June 30, 2026, those permissions were not yet in the zoning by-law. The City says it will set a timeline once staff finish an updated work plan, after Bill 98 received Royal Assent on June 2, 2026.

One change is already in force. Since August 15, 2025, minimum parking rules no longer apply inside station areas of either type. Accessible parking is still required.

Who lives in North York

The 2021 Census can describe North York in two ways, and they give different totals.

The first adds up the City's Neighbourhood Profiles for the 37 neighbourhoods listed above. A few of them cross the old city line, so the sum follows neighbourhood lines and differs from the exact North York boundary.

Occupied homes by type, 2021 Census: sum of the 37 North York neighbourhoods (added by my team) and the whole city (City Ward Profiles)
Home typeNorth York neighbourhoodsCity of Toronto
Single-detached house63,310 (24.0%)270,350 (23.29%)
Semi-detached house18,505 (7.0%)73,160 (6.3%)
Row house16,480 (6.2%)63,170 (5.44%)
Apartment or flat in a duplex7,440 (2.8%)46,470 (4.0%)
Apartment, building under five storeys29,665 (11.2%)162,260 (13.98%)
Apartment, building of five or more storeys128,655 (48.7%)542,625 (46.74%)
Owner households140,015 (53.0%)602,910 (51.93%)
Renter households124,220 (47.0%)557,970 (48.06%)
All occupied homes264,2351,160,895

The 37 neighbourhoods held 676,980 people. 48.7% of their homes were in buildings of five or more storeys, and 24.0% were detached houses. Apartments in buildings under five storeys were 11.2% of homes, against 13.98% across the city.

The second way uses the City's Ward Profiles. They count whole wards, including the parts of Wards 5, 8, 15 and 19 outside North York.

2021 Census by ward, whole wards including any part outside North York, from the City's Ward Profiles
WardPeopleOccupied homesSingle-detachedApartments, five or more storeysOwnedBuilt 2016 to 2021Average household sizeMedian household income, 2020
Ward 6107,35541,26510,350 (25.1%)17,860 (43.3%)20,535 (49.8%)2,6052.6$82,000
Ward 7111,20037,6754,690 (12.4%)15,480 (41.1%)18,070 (48.0%)1,2252.95$73,000
Ward 8114,82045,91017,190 (37.4%)15,340 (33.4%)24,515 (53.4%)2,9602.5$97,000
Ward 15101,02540,03014,730 (36.8%)16,035 (40.1%)20,815 (52.0%)2,0102.52$102,000
Ward 1694,33538,2855,425 (14.2%)22,545 (58.9%)16,940 (44.2%)1,3402.46$78,500
Ward 17112,59045,7808,825 (19.3%)25,675 (56.1%)25,990 (56.8%)4,8302.46$84,000
Ward 18117,13050,55012,425 (24.6%)30,705 (60.7%)29,340 (58.0%)2,6752.32$81,000
Ward 5115,67545,05513,190 (29.3%)18,300 (40.6%)21,685 (48.1%)9402.57$72,000

Ward 7 had the largest average household of these wards, 2.95 people, and semi-detached houses were 19.8% of its homes, the highest share here. Ward 15 had the highest median household income, $102,000, against $84,000 for the city. Ward 17 had the most homes built from 2016 to 2021, 4,830. Ward 18, which has the largest number of new multiplex permits in North York, had the highest share of homes in buildings of five or more storeys, 60.7%.

Two hearing panels for North York

The Committee of Adjustment is the City panel that rules on minor variances, which are small exceptions to the zoning, and on consents, which split a lot or move a property line. Toronto has four district panels. North York lots go to two of them, by ward.

Committee of Adjustment panels for North York lots, from the City's 2026 schedule pages and contact page, read November 1, 2026
Ward partPanelWhereHearing dates in 2026Dates left after November 1District office
Wards 6, 8, 15, 16, 17 and 18North YorkNorth York Civic Centre, 5100 Yonge Street, Council Chambers23, January 8 to December 10November 12, November 26, December 10416-395-6446, coa.ny@toronto.ca
Wards 5 and 7Etobicoke YorkEtobicoke Civic Centre, 399 The West Mall23, January 15 to December 3November 5, November 19, December 3416-394-8060, coa.ey@toronto.ca

Hearings are held in person and by Webex. The small Ward 19 piece falls in the Toronto and East York district, whose office is at 416-392-7565. City-wide, the Multiplex Monitoring report found 290 minor variance applications for duplexes, triplexes or fourplexes between May 2023 and April 2025, and 72% were approved. My severance and minor variance guide covers the tests, fees and appeals.

To comment on a neighbour's application, send written comments by 4:30 p.m. five business days before the hearing. To speak by phone or Webex, register online by 4:30 p.m. two business days before. An applicant gets five minutes to present and five to reply.

If you own a house in North York

Start with three facts about your lot: its full zone label, its frontage and its ward. If the label is RD (f15.0; a550) (x5), a builder will look at a lot that can hold a detached fourplex, with side yards of 1.8 metres, plus a garden suite if one fits. If your lot is wider or deeper than the minimum, the builder will check how much floor area the height, depth and coverage rules leave.

Then ask four more questions. Is the lot under By-law 569-2013, or still under By-law 7625? Is it inside a secondary plan, a station area or the ravine area? Does it face a Major Street, where an apartment building can be permitted in the RD zone? Is the house detached, or half of a semi?

A family buyer prices the house on your lot. A builder prices the frontage, the label and the number of homes the lot can hold. Know both numbers before you choose how to sell. My guides on how builders price land and on selling with your neighbours explain the next steps.

If you build in North York

Plan for four homes in the main building on every lot outside the Ward 19 piece, and count a garden suite as the fifth where it fits. Ward 18 and Ward 6 have had the most issued permits so far. The rules that change your count are the frontage and lot area numbers in the label, the 1.8 metre side yards of Exception RD 5, the rear yard of 7.5 metres or 25% of the depth, and any Chapter 900 exception beyond that.

Check three more things on every lot: a secondary plan, a ravine edge and an old by-law still in force. The 4 and 6 storey station area rules were still waiting for a Council timeline on June 30, 2026. Then run the numbers in my feasibility guide and check the City charges in my fees guide.

Questions to ask about a North York lot

  • What is the full zone label, including any exception number?
  • Is the lot in Ward 5 or Ward 7, which go to the Etobicoke York panel, or in one of the North York panel's wards?
  • Is it still under North York By-law 7625 in whole or in part?
  • Is it inside one of the 18 secondary plans, a station area or the ravine area?
  • Does it face a Major Street?
  • Is there room behind the fourplex for a garden suite?

Before you ask what the house down the street sold for, ask a different question: what could your North York lot become?

Frequently asked questions

Can I build a sixplex on a North York house lot?

Outside one small piece, no. By-law 654-2025 allows five or six homes in a detached building only in the Toronto and East York area and an area in Scarborough around Ward 23. My team measured 0.18% of North York, a 0.32 square kilometre piece in Ward 19, inside the first area. Everywhere else in North York, one building can hold up to four homes, plus a garden or laneway suite if its rules are met.

What does the RD zone allow on a North York lot?

Article 10.20 of By-law 569-2013 permits homes in the RD zone in a detached house and a detached houseplex, which is a house holding several homes. A townhouse or an apartment building is permitted only on a lot that abuts a Major Street. RD covers 77.85% of North York's residential zoned land, so for most owners here the choice is a house or a multiplex of up to four homes.

What does the label RD (f15.0; a550) (x5) mean in North York?

It is the most common house lot label in North York. f15.0 sets a minimum lot frontage of 15 metres and a550 sets a minimum lot area of 550 square metres. x5 points to exception RD 5 in Chapter 900, which sets the minimum side yard at 1.8 metres. My team found this exact label on 39.549 square kilometres, 63.63% of North York's RD land, in the City's 2023 zoning file.

Does North York Zoning By-law 7625 still apply?

Yes, in two ways. The City says some former zoning by-laws remain in effect, and By-law 7625, passed on June 25, 1952, can still cover a lot where By-law 569-2013 does not. Exception RD 5 also names Schedule D of By-law 7625, the Airport Hazard Map, as a rule that still prevails. Ask Toronto Building at 416-397-5330 which by-law applies to your North York lot.

Which North York wards go to the Etobicoke York panel?

Wards 5 and 7. Ward 7, Humber River-Black Creek, lies wholly inside North York, and the North York part of Ward 5 holds Rustic, Maple Leaf and Brookhaven-Amesbury. Their minor variance and lot split requests go to the Etobicoke York panel at Etobicoke Civic Centre, 399 The West Mall. Together these two ward parts hold 23.29% of North York's land, measured by my team.

Where is the North York Committee of Adjustment?

The North York panel sits at North York Civic Centre, 5100 Yonge Street, in the Council Chambers, with Webex for people who join online. It hears Wards 6, 8, 15, 16, 17 and 18. Its 2026 schedule lists 23 hearing dates, from January 8 to December 10. After November 1, three were left: November 12, November 26 and December 10. The district office answers at 416-395-6446.

How many garden and laneway suite permits has North York had?

My team counted 259 issued building permits for a new garden or laneway suite in North York, from the City's permit files to November 1, 2026. 62 more were applied for and not yet issued, and 42 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. Applications grew from 1 in 2021 to 104 in 2025 and 152 in 2026 up to November 1. Ward 18 has 92 of the 259 issued permits.

How many new multiplex buildings have been permitted in North York?

North York has 115 issued building permits for a new building with three or more units, counted by my team to November 1, 2026. 36 more were not yet issued and 23 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. 106 were applied for in 2026 up to November 1, against 15 in 2024. The permit files record all 115 issued buildings as detached. That is 26.02% of such permits city-wide that could be placed in a former city.

Which subway and LRT lines serve North York station areas?

Four. The TTC's station pages place Finch, North York Centre, Sheppard-Yonge and York Mills on Line 1 along Yonge Street, and six more Line 1 stations on the western branch. Bayview, Bessarion, Leslie and Don Mills are on Line 4 with Sheppard-Yonge. Five Eglinton Avenue East stops serve Line 5, and ten Finch Avenue West stops serve Line 6. My team found 33 station areas reaching into North York.

What is the North York Centre secondary plan?

A secondary plan is a detailed City plan for one area that adds policies on top of the city-wide Official Plan. North York Centre is plan number 8 in the City's open data file, updated March 16, 2026, and it is one of 18 plans with half or more of their area inside North York. Its station area, North York Centre, is of the protected type. Read the plan's current text before you price a lot inside it.

Are there heritage conservation districts in North York?

My team found no heritage conservation district with half or more of its area inside North York, in the City's open data file dated June 23, 2026. By the same count, Old Toronto has 30 and York has 2. Even so, check the address on the City's heritage register before you plan to take down or change a North York house, because the district file shows districts only.

How much of North York is ravine land?

My team measured 28.327 square kilometres of North York inside the City's Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law area, 16.04% of its land. Work inside that area needs extra City permits. The open data file is from 2019, so the City's current map may differ. Check a North York lot that backs onto a valley or a creek on the City's own map before you count homes.

Who lives in North York, by the 2021 Census?

The 37 North York neighbourhoods held 676,980 people in 264,235 occupied homes, by my team's sum of the City's Neighbourhood Profiles. 48.7% of those homes were apartments in buildings of five or more storeys and 24.0% were detached houses. 53.0% of households owned their home and 47.0% rented. The neighbourhood lines do not follow the old city line exactly where a neighbourhood is split.

Sources

  1. Resources on Former Municipalities. City of Toronto Archives. Updated October 22, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  2. Zoning By-laws. City of Toronto. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  3. Former Municipal Zoning By-laws. City of Toronto. Updated April 21, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  4. North York Zoning Information. City of Toronto. Updated November 24, 2017; read November 1, 2026.
  5. By-law 654-2025, fiveplexes and sixplexes. City of Toronto. Enacted June 26, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  6. Housing Accelerator Fund: Expanding Permissions in Neighbourhoods for Low-Rise Sixplexes, Final Report. City of Toronto, City Planning. Dated May 28, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  7. Considerations When Building Multiplexes. City of Toronto. Updated June 30, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  8. Zoning By-law 569-2013, Chapter 10 Residential (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  9. Zoning By-law 569-2013, Article 10.20 Residential Detached Zone (RD) (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  10. Zoning By-law 569-2013, Article 10.80 Residential Multiple Zone (RM) (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  11. Zoning By-law 569-2013, Chapter 15 Residential Apartment (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  12. Zoning By-law 569-2013, Article 900.3 Exceptions for the RD Zone (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  13. Zoning By-law 569-2013, Chapter 60 Employment Industrial (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  14. Community Council Area Profiles. City of Toronto, City Planning. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  15. Former Municipality Boundaries (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  16. City Wards, 25-ward model (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  17. Community Council Boundaries (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  18. Neighbourhoods, 158 model (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  19. Zoning By-law, Zoning Area layer (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026, with amendments up to June 18, 2023; read November 1, 2026.
  20. Ravine and Natural Feature Protection Area (open data). City of Toronto. Updated July 23, 2019; read November 1, 2026.
  21. Toronto Centreline (TCL), Version 2 (open data). City of Toronto. Updated October 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  22. Changing Lanes: Laneway Suites in Toronto. City of Toronto. Updated February 29, 2024; read November 1, 2026.
  23. Expanding Housing Options in Neighbourhoods: Garden Suites Monitoring Program, Final Report. City of Toronto, City Planning. Dated June 27, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  24. Garden Suites Monitoring, consultant report (GPA). City of Toronto, City Planning. Dated May 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  25. Building Permits, Active Permits (open data). City of Toronto. Updated November 1, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  26. Building Permits, Cleared Permits since 2017 (open data). City of Toronto. Updated November 1, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  27. Address Points (Municipal), Toronto One Address Repository (open data). City of Toronto. Updated October 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  28. Expanding Housing Options in Neighbourhoods: Multiplex Monitoring Program, Final Report. City of Toronto, City Planning. Dated May 29, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  29. Multiplex Monitoring, Attachment 4: Data, Figures, and Findings. City of Toronto, City Planning. 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  30. Heritage Conservation Districts (open data). City of Toronto. File dated June 23, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  31. Secondary Plans (open data). City of Toronto. Updated March 16, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  32. Minister-Approved Major Transit Station Areas (open data). City of Toronto. File dated January 2026, updated February 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  33. Zoning for Major Transit Station Areas. City of Toronto. Updated June 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  34. TTC to begin phased start to service on Line 5 Eglinton. Toronto Transit Commission. Dated February 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  35. Line 5 Eglinton train service to run later starting Sunday. Toronto Transit Commission. Dated April 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  36. Line 5 Eglinton now open. Metrolinx. Dated February 9, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  37. Line 6 Finch West. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  38. Finch West LRT. Metrolinx. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  39. Ontario Line. Metrolinx. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  40. Finch Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  41. North York Centre Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  42. Sheppard-Yonge Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  43. York Mills Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  44. Pioneer Village Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  45. Finch West Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  46. Downsview Park Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  47. Sheppard West Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  48. Wilson Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  49. Yorkdale Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  50. Lawrence West Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  51. Bayview Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  52. Bessarion Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  53. Leslie Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  54. Don Mills Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  55. Sunnybrook Park Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  56. Aga Khan Park & Museum Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  57. Wynford Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  58. Sloane Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  59. O'Connor Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  60. Tobermory Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  61. Driftwood Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  62. Jane and Finch Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  63. Norfinch Oakdale Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  64. Signet Arrow Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  65. Emery Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  66. Milvan Rumike Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  67. Duncanwoods Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  68. Pearldale Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  69. Rowntree Mills Station. Toronto Transit Commission. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  70. Ward Profiles (25-Ward Model), 2021 Census (open data). City of Toronto, City Planning, from Statistics Canada. Prepared December 2023, updated July 22, 2024; read November 1, 2026.
  71. Neighbourhood Profiles, 2021 Census (open data). City of Toronto, from Statistics Canada. Updated May 27, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  72. Committee of Adjustment. City of Toronto. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  73. Committee of Adjustment: North York Schedule. City of Toronto. Updated October 16, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  74. Committee of Adjustment: Etobicoke York Schedule. City of Toronto. Updated October 27, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  75. Committee of Adjustment contact information. City of Toronto. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  76. Participate at a Hearing. City of Toronto. Updated December 3, 2025; read November 1, 2026.

Planning and development potential is property-specific and subject to zoning, approvals, site conditions, municipal review and other due diligence. This guide gives general information. For legal, tax or financial advice, ask your own lawyer and accountant.

Talk About Your Property

Bring the lot, the address or the question. I review the zoning and the numbers with you.

Get in touch