Anthony Palleschi, Sales Representative. Unlock the Missing Middle.

East York: how many homes can a house lot hold in the former borough?

East York is the former Borough of East York. It was formed on January 1, 1967, when the Township of East York and Leaside joined, and it became part of the amalgamated City of Toronto on January 1, 1998. It covers 21.336 square kilometres and 8 of the City's 158 official neighbourhoods. The line of Toronto's sixplex rule runs through it. 63.84% of its land is inside the area where a detached building can hold five or six homes, and in the rest, the parts in Wards 15 and 16, one building can hold four. East York also has the largest share of ravine protected land of the six former cities: 29.8%. Every figure on this page comes from a City of Toronto page, report or open data file read on November 1, 2026.

Written by · Updated November 1, 2026 · 17 min read

A quiet tree-lined street of one and a half storey brick houses with steep roofs, concrete front steps, black metal railings and small lawns on a sunny day

Key takeaways

  • 63.84% of East York is inside the Toronto and East York area, where By-law 654-2025 allows five or six homes in a detached building.
  • The East York parts of Ward 15 and Ward 16, 7.715 square kilometres together, are outside that area, so a multiplex there holds up to four homes.
  • RD is the main house zone: it covers 73.74% of the residential zoned land, and RS covers 18.18%.
  • 29.8% of East York is inside the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law area, the highest share of the six former cities.
  • East York has 98 issued permits for a new garden or laneway suite and 30 for a new building with three or more units, 41 of those 48 applied for in 2025 and 2026.
  • 24.48% of East York is inside a station area, but only 9.63% is inside the protected type.
  • Lot splits and variances go to two panels: Toronto and East York at City Hall, and North York at 5100 Yonge Street for the Ward 15 and 16 parts.

Why East York needs its own guide

East York is a small part of Toronto with a split inside it. The sixplex line that the City drew in 2025 runs through the former borough. On one side, a detached building on a house lot can hold six homes. On the other side, it can hold four. Two old zoning by-laws, one for East York and one for Leaside, can still apply to some lots. And 29.8% of the land is inside the City's ravine protection area.

I wrote this guide for a small builder who is looking at East York lots, and for an owner here who wants to know what a builder would see on their lot before they talk about a price. The question for both is the same: what can a house lot in East York hold, and what makes East York different from the rest of Toronto?

I read every source on November 1, 2026. Some numbers come straight from a City page or report. Others my team measured from the City's own map and permit files on that date, and the text or the note under each table says which. For the full multiplex rules, such as height, depth and the bedroom cap, see my multiplex zoning guide. This page covers only what is different in East York.

Where East York sits in Toronto

My team measured the former Borough of East York at 21.336 square kilometres in the City's boundary file for the six former municipalities. The six together cover 641.566 square kilometres in that file, so East York is 3.33% of the land. It is the smallest of the six. The file may count some water inside the boundary and does not separate it.

Five of today's 25 wards reach into East York, and none of them lies wholly inside it. Ward 19, Beaches-East York, holds the largest piece. Ward 14, Toronto-Danforth, and Ward 11, University-Rosedale, cross the old line into the former City of Toronto, which has its own guide: Old Toronto. Ward 15 and Ward 16 run north into the former City of North York.

Wards with 1% or more of their land in East York. Measured by my team from the City's ward and boundary files on November 1, 2026
WardNameLand in East YorkShare of the ward in East YorkCommunity council
Ward 11University-Rosedale0.614 km²4.52%Toronto and East York
Ward 14Toronto-Danforth4.937 km²22.64%Toronto and East York
Ward 15Don Valley West7.426 km²24.51%North York
Ward 16Don Valley East0.289 km²1.26%North York
Ward 19Beaches-East York8.071 km²48.03%Toronto and East York

Ward 19 is split between two former cities: 48.03% of it is in East York and 49.22% is in Old Toronto. A street in Ward 19 can therefore be in either one, and the ward name alone does not tell you which old by-law to read.

The City groups its wards into four community council areas. My team measured how East York's land falls between them: 63.84% is in the Toronto and East York Community Council area and 36.16% is in the North York Community Council area. That second piece is the East York part of Ward 15 and Ward 16, 7.715 square kilometres together. This split decides two things covered below: how many homes one building can hold, and which panel hears a request to split a lot.

The 8 official neighbourhoods

The City divides Toronto into 158 official neighbourhoods. 8 have half or more of their land inside East York, and 7 of them lie wholly inside it.

Official neighbourhoods with half or more of their land in East York, by the City's number. Measured by my team from the City's neighbourhood file on November 1, 2026
NumberNeighbourhoodShare inside East York
54O'Connor-Parkview100.0%
55Thorncliffe Park99.84%
56Leaside-Bennington100.0%
57Broadview North100.0%
58Old East York100.0%
59Danforth East York100.0%
60Woodbine-Lumsden100.0%
61Taylor-Massey100.0%

East York and Leaside: two places that became one borough

The City of Toronto Archives gives the dates. The Township of East York was incorporated on December 31, 1923. When Metropolitan Toronto was set up on April 15, 1953, East York and Leaside were two separate members of it, two of its 13 municipalities. On January 1, 1967, East York and Leaside joined as the Borough of East York. On January 1, 1998, the borough became part of the amalgamated City of Toronto.

Leaside was a separate member of Metro for 14 years, from 1953 to 1967. That history still shows in the zoning. The City's information sheet for this area covers two by-laws: one passed by East York and one passed by the Town of Leaside. A lot in Leaside-Bennington can be under a different old by-law from a lot in Old East York.

The sixplex line inside East York

By-law 654-2025, enacted on June 26, 2025, allows a detached building on one lot to hold five or six homes in two parts of Toronto. One is the Toronto and East York Community Council area as its boundary stood that day. The other is an area in Scarborough around Ward 23. Outside those two areas, a multiplex holds up to four homes. The City's Multiplex Housing page says four-unit multiplexes are permitted city-wide.

In East York, the line splits the land into two large parts. My team measured 63.84% of East York inside the current Toronto and East York polygon. For comparison, Old Toronto has 88.43% inside, York has 35.98%, and North York, Scarborough and Etobicoke each have under 1%.

In plain words, for a detached house lot in East York:

  • In the Ward 11, 14 and 19 parts, the zoning count is up to six homes in one detached building.
  • In the Ward 15 and 16 parts, the count is up to four homes in one building. The City's Considerations When Building Multiplexes page says a garden suite or laneway suite can sit on the same lot as a multiplex if certain rules are met, so four homes in the main building plus a suite gives five.

The line follows ward boundaries, because each ward lies wholly inside one community council area. So the ward of the exact address tells you which side a lot is on.

My team used the current community council polygon from the City's open data. We did not lay it over Diagram 2 of By-law 654-2025, which shows the legal boundary. If a lot is near the line, read Diagram 2 and ask Toronto Building to confirm in writing.

A semi-detached house stays at four

By-law 654-2025 defines a fiveplex or sixplex as a type of detached houseplex: a building on one lot that is not attached to a building on the lot next door. Its conversion clause, 600.60.40(3)(D), says no part of a semi-detached house or a townhouse may be converted to a fiveplex or sixplex by adding units. In the 2021 Census, the 8 East York neighbourhoods held 15,005 detached houses and 3,875 semi-detached houses. So most of the houses here are the detached type that the sixplex rule needs.

Which zones cover East York's house lots?

Toronto's city-wide Zoning By-law 569-2013 has five residential zones. Clause 10.5.1.10 says the letters R, RD, RS, RT or RM show the main land use each zone permits. The full names are Residential, Residential Detached, Residential Semi-Detached, Residential Townhouse and Residential Multiple.

East York's mix is different from the old city's. In Old Toronto the plain R zone covers most house lots. In East York the RD zone does, and RS covers a larger share than in Old Toronto.

Residential zones in East York, from the City's Zoning By-law 569-2013 file with amendments to June 18, 2023. Measured by my team on November 1, 2026
ZoneFull nameShare of all East York landShare of residential zoned land
RDResidential Detached37.08%73.74%
RSResidential Semi-Detached9.14%18.18%
RMResidential Multiple3.44%6.84%
RTResidential Townhouse0.59%1.17%
RResidential0.03%0.07%

The five residential zones cover 10.729 square kilometres, which is 50.29% of East York and 55.09% of the land that has a zone in the file. A four-unit multiplex is permitted in all of them. Under clause 10.5.1.10, the letters and numbers after the zone symbol on the map set limits for each lot, such as the minimum frontage (f), the minimum lot area (a) and the most units (u). My guide to checking your lot shows how to read your lot's zone label.

The largest zone that is not residential is ON, which Chapter 90 of the by-law names the Open Space - Natural Zone. It covers 4.185 square kilometres, 19.61% of East York. Other zones here include E at 1.11 square kilometres, UT at 0.756, CR at 0.733 and OR at 0.642. The zoning file includes amendments up to June 18, 2023, so any change made after that date is missing from these numbers.

The East York and Leaside zoning by-laws

When the six municipalities merged, each kept its own zoning rules. The City's Former Municipal Zoning By-laws page says some of them remain in effect today. Most properties are under By-law 569-2013, but a former by-law can still affect a lot in whole or in part.

East York has two former by-laws:

  • East York Zoning By-law 6752, passed April 8, 1960.
  • Town of Leaside Zoning By-law 1916, passed October 21, 1963.

The City says the original versions of both are available through the City of Toronto Archives.

My team found a 569-2013 zone on 91.29% of East York in the City's zoning file, or 19.477 square kilometres. The other 1.859 square kilometres, 8.71%, has no zone polygon. That remainder holds streets and water as well as any land the old by-laws still cover, and the file does not separate them. In Old Toronto the same remainder is 31.13%.

The City's information sheet for East York and Leaside lists the general rules for each old residential zone. It says the sheet is for convenience, and the by-laws themselves hold the full rules. Here is what the two tables on that sheet share and where they differ:

Standards on the City's East York and Leaside Zoning Information sheet, read November 1, 2026
StandardEast York By-law 6752Leaside By-law 1916
Zones listedR1A, R1B, R1C, R2A, R2BR1A, R1B, R1C, R2A, R2B
Lot coverage35% in every column35% in every column that has a value
Building height8.5 m8.5 m
Building length16.75 m16.75 m
Lot frontage, R1A and R1B detached9.0 m and 12.0 m9.0 m and 12.0 m
Front yard6.0 m6.0 m
Floor space index0.45 to 0.750.45 to 0.6
Parking1.0 space per unit, behind the front wall1.0 space per unit, behind the front wall

Across the East York columns, lot frontages run from 6.0 m to 12.0 m for a detached house, and 10.5 m for a pair of semi-detached houses. Parking space sizes are in By-law 498-2007.

Two rules on the sheet are specific to these by-laws. For an addition in Leaside, the house and the addition must leave a landscaped open space of at least 55 square metres behind the main front wall. For East York, By-law 6752 does not allow an addition on top of one half of a semi-detached pair unless the other half gets the same or a similar addition at the same time. It does allow one where the addition is behind the main rear wall and no higher than the main building.

What this means for a project: if your lot is still under one of these by-laws, its standards may set the height, coverage and length of the building. Ask Toronto Building at 416-397-5330 which by-law applies before you count units.

Ravines: the largest share in the city

The City's Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law covers land in and next to ravines. Work inside that area needs extra City permits. My team measured 6.359 square kilometres of East York inside it, which is 29.8% of the land. The City's open data file for this area is from 2019, so the current map may differ.

No other former city has as large a share:

Share of each former city inside the Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law area, from the City's 2019 file. Measured by my team on November 1, 2026
Former cityLand inside the ravine by-law areaShare of its land
East York6.359 km²29.8%
York5.577 km²23.69%
Scarborough42.509 km²22.58%
North York28.327 km²16.04%
Etobicoke18.974 km²15.11%
Old Toronto8.912 km²8.39%

For a builder, this changes the order of the checks. In East York, open the City's ravine map first, before you count units. If any part of the lot is inside the area, the extra permits come before the building permit, so add them to the schedule.

The tree rules matter here too. The City's garden suite consultant counted tree permit applications tied to garden suites. Ward 15, Don Valley West, had 10, with 20% issued and 80% under review. Ward 19, Beaches-East York, had 8, with 25% issued. Those are whole-ward counts. My site screening guide explains what the ravine and tree permits cover and how to check a lot.

Garden suites, laneway suites and the Ward 19 rules

A garden suite is a small separate home in the back yard. A laneway suite is the same type of home on a lot that backs onto a public lane. Either one adds a home to the lot.

East York has few public lanes. My team measured 9.67 km of public laneway here in the City's street centreline file, which is 2.82% of the 343.48 km in the city. That is 0.453 km of lane for each square kilometre of land, against 2.535 in Old Toronto. The same file shows 142.99 km of local streets in East York, so there are 6.76 km of lane for every 100 km of local street. So on an East York lot, check first whether a garden suite fits.

The City's Changing Lanes page says Council allowed laneway suites in R zones in the Toronto and East York District on June 28, 2018, and in all five residential zones across the city on July 16, 2019. The R zone covers 0.07% of East York's residential zoned land, so 99.93% of that land gained laneway suite permission in 2019, when the rule went city-wide.

Ward 19 had its own garden suite rules

The City's 2022 garden suite rules included two provisions for Ward 19, Beaches-East York, only. Every garden suite there needed a minimum separation of 5.0 m, and the height limit was 6.3 m, against 6.0 m in other wards. That is from the City's June 27, 2025 Garden Suites Monitoring report. The same report counted 83 individual variances for garden suites in Ward 19, and 5 of them were for separation.

In June 2025, staff recommended ending the Ward 19 separation rule and using the 6.3 m height across the city. I could not open the Council decision pages, so I cannot confirm whether Council adopted that change. If you plan a garden suite in the Ward 19 part of East York, ask the City which separation and height apply today.

Across the city, the report counted 233 minor variance applications for garden suites, at 232 addresses, with an 80% approval rate. It noted more Committee of Adjustment applications in older parts of the city and in parts of North York, Scarborough and Etobicoke with larger lots.

Suite permits in East York

My team counted building permits for a new garden or laneway suite in the City's active and cleared permit files. We linked each permit to the City's address file by its exact address ID and used that address's former city to place it in East York. The permit field does not separate garden suites from laneway suites.

Building permits for a new garden or laneway suite in East York, by year applied, all statuses. Counted by my team from City permit files to November 1, 2026
Year appliedPermits
20192
20205
20215
202213
202323
202420
202540
2026 (to November 1)33

98 of these permits were issued, 15 were applied for and not yet issued, and 28 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. City-wide, 1,938 issued suite permits could be matched to a former city, so East York has 5.06% of them, more than its 3.33% share of the land. 2025 had 40 applications, twice the 20 of 2024. The cleared file starts in 2017, so a suite permitted and closed before then is not counted.

Multiplex permits in East York

The City's Multiplex Monitoring Program counted 452 permits issued for multiplexes of two to four units between May 12, 2023 and November 2024. Its Figure 10 gives the count for each ward. Here are the five wards that reach into East York. These are whole-ward counts, so they include the parts of each ward outside East York. Ward 11 has only 4.52% of its land here.

Multiplex permits issued May 12, 2023 to November 2024 in the wards that reach into East York, whole wards, from the City's Multiplex Monitoring report, Attachment 4, Figure 10
WardNamePermits issued
Ward 11University-Rosedale41
Ward 14Toronto-Danforth36
Ward 15Don Valley West6
Ward 16Don Valley East1
Ward 19Beaches-East York23

The two North York wards had 7 permits together. The three Toronto and East York wards had 100. Those counts end before By-law 654-2025 added fiveplexes and sixplexes.

To see what followed, my team counted permits for new buildings with three or more units, placed in East York by the same exact address method.

Building permits for a new building with three or more units in East York, by year applied, all statuses. Counted by my team from City permit files to November 1, 2026
Year appliedPermits
20211
20232
20244
202513
2026 (to November 1)28

30 were issued, 12 were not yet issued, and 6 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. 41 of the 48 were applied for in 2025 or 2026. City-wide, 442 issued permits of this kind could be matched to a former city, and East York has 30 of them, or 6.79%. A house converted to a multiplex is filed as a small residential project and is left out. The permit files have no field that marks a fiveplex or sixplex, so these counts cannot show how many units each building holds.

Heritage districts and secondary plans

Two kinds of City rule found across Old Toronto are absent from East York. My team found no heritage conservation district with half or more of its area inside East York, in the City's file dated June 23, 2026. We also found no secondary plan, which is a detailed City plan for one area, with half or more of its area here. Before you design, also look up the address on the City's heritage register.

Station areas: two types inside East York

The province has approved 120 areas around subway, GO and LRT stations where the City must plan for more homes. The City's page describes each as the land within 500 to 800 metres of a station, which it calls a 10 minute walk. The City calls them Major Transit Station Areas, or MTSAs. Some are Protected Major Transit Station Areas, or PMTSAs, where the City can apply its affordable housing rule. That rule, inclusionary zoning, is paused in Toronto until July 1, 2027 by Ontario Regulation 15/26.

East York has both types. My team measured 5.223 square kilometres of East York inside a station area, which is 24.48% of its land. Only 2.055 square kilometres, 9.63%, is inside the protected type. The other 3.168 square kilometres are in station areas of the other type, such as Cosburn, Laird and Thorncliffe Park. In Old Toronto, all station area land is of the protected type.

Station areas with 1% or more of their land in East York, from the City's January 2026 file. Measured by my team on November 1, 2026
Station areaTypeShare of the station area in East York
CosburnMTSA100.0%
LairdMTSA100.0%
Thorncliffe ParkMTSA100.0%
Victoria ParkPMTSA53.4%
LeasidePMTSA46.9%
Main StreetPMTSA41.4%
WoodbinePMTSA40.3%
Sunnybrook ParkMTSA37.9%
DonlandsPMTSA14.9%
CoxwellPMTSA14.6%
PapePMTSA13.0%
GreenwoodPMTSA11.7%
BroadviewPMTSA6.1%
Flemingdon ParkMTSA3.4%

2.545 square kilometres of East York's residential zoned land lies inside a station area, which is 23.72% of that land.

What changes near a station, and when

For land the Official Plan calls Neighbourhoods inside a station area, the City's page says the zoning must be updated to allow homes in buildings up to 6 storeys within 200 metres of a station and on Major Streets, and up to 4 storeys in the rest of the station area. On the page's date, June 30, 2026, those permissions were not yet in the zoning by-law. The City says it will set a timeline once staff finish an updated work plan, after Bill 98 received Royal Assent on June 2, 2026.

One change is in force. Since August 15, 2025, minimum parking requirements no longer apply inside station areas of either type. Accessible parking is still required. My Major Streets guide covers the separate rules for lots on Major Streets.

Line 5 Eglinton runs along Eglinton Avenue. The TTC began an introductory service period on February 8, 2026 and extended train hours from April 5, 2026. Metrolinx says construction is underway on the Ontario Line, which runs from Exhibition Place to Line 5 at Don Mills Road. The Metrolinx page I read gives no opening date.

Who lives in East York

The 2021 Census can describe East York in two ways. The first adds up the 8 neighbourhoods listed above. Seven of them lie wholly inside East York and Thorncliffe Park has 99.84% inside. Neighbourhood lines can differ from the borough line, so the sum is built from whole neighbourhoods. My team added the City's Neighbourhood Profiles for those 8.

Occupied homes by type, 2021 Census: sum of the 8 East York neighbourhoods (added by my team) and the whole city (City Ward Profiles)
Home typeEast York neighbourhoodsCity of Toronto
Single-detached house15,005 (32.4%)270,350 (23.29%)
Semi-detached house3,875 (8.4%)73,160 (6.3%)
Row house680 (1.5%)63,170 (5.44%)
Apartment or flat in a duplex1,740 (3.8%)46,470 (4.0%)
Apartment, building under five storeys5,950 (12.9%)162,260 (13.98%)
Apartment, building of five or more storeys18,975 (41.0%)542,625 (46.74%)
Owner households22,205 (48.0%)602,910 (51.93%)
Renter households24,080 (52.0%)557,970 (48.06%)
All occupied homes46,3001,160,895

The 8 neighbourhoods held 115,460 people in 46,300 occupied homes. Detached houses were 32.4% of those homes, against 23.29% across the city. Apartments in buildings of five or more storeys were 41.0%. Row houses were 1.5%, against 5.44% city-wide. So East York has two main kinds of housing: detached houses on their own lots, and apartment buildings of five or more storeys. Together they are 73.4% of the homes. Row houses and duplex flats together are 5.3%. The detached houses are the lots this guide is about.

The second way uses the City's Ward Profiles. They cover whole wards, including the parts outside East York, so read them as ward figures.

2021 Census by ward, whole wards including any part outside East York, from the City's Ward Profiles
WardPeopleOccupied homesSingle-detachedSemi-detachedBuilt 1960 or beforeRentedMedian household income, 2020
Ward 11102,38553,5104,180 (7.8%)3,590 (6.7%)40.1%30,420 (56.9%)$84,000
Ward 14104,55546,2358,410 (18.2%)9,535 (20.6%)60.5%20,855 (45.1%)$93,000
Ward 15101,02540,03014,730 (36.8%)2,830 (7.1%)35.5%19,215 (48.0%)$102,000
Ward 1694,33538,2855,425 (14.2%)2,145 (5.6%)24.1%21,340 (55.7%)$78,500
Ward 19108,50045,70512,790 (28.0%)6,620 (14.5%)55.3%20,190 (44.2%)$89,000

Ward 15, the largest piece of East York outside the sixplex area, had the highest share of detached houses of these wards, 36.8%, and the highest median household income, $102,000. Ward 19, the largest piece inside it, had 28.0% detached houses and 55.3% of its homes built in 1960 or before. The city median household income in 2020 was $84,000.

Two hearing panels for one former borough

The Committee of Adjustment is the City panel that rules on minor variances, which are small exceptions to the zoning, and on consents, which split a lot or move a property line. Toronto has four district panels. In East York, the ward decides the panel:

  • Lots in the Ward 11, 14 and 19 parts go to the Toronto and East York panel at Toronto City Hall, 100 Queen Street West. Its 2026 schedule lists 35 hearing dates, from January 14 to December 16. The district office is at 416-392-7565 and coa.tey@toronto.ca.
  • Lots in the Ward 15 and 16 parts go to the North York panel at North York Civic Centre, 5100 Yonge Street. Its 2026 schedule lists 23 hearing dates, from January 8 to December 10. The district office is at 416-395-6446 and coa.ny@toronto.ca.

Hearings are held in person and by Webex. The north part of East York has the four-home limit and also the panel with fewer hearing dates, so a builder there who needs a variance has 12 fewer hearing dates to choose from in 2026. My severance and minor variance guide covers the tests, fees and appeals.

The City's Multiplex Monitoring report found 290 minor variance applications for duplexes, triplexes and fourplexes across the city between May 2023 and April 2025. 72% were approved, 10% refused, and 18% were under review or deferred.

If you own a house in East York

Start with your ward. If your lot is in the Ward 11, 14 or 19 part and the house is detached, a builder will see a lot where the zoning can allow six homes in one building. If your lot is in the Ward 15 or 16 part, the builder will count up to four, plus a possible garden suite. A family buyer looks at the house in both places. You should know the builder's count before you set a price.

Then check four more things. Is the house detached or half of a semi? Does the lot touch the ravine by-law area? Is the lot under By-law 569-2013, or still under By-law 6752 or 1916? Is it inside a station area? My guide to checking your lot shows how to look each one up from home.

If your house is half of a semi, the lot can hold up to four units, and a builder may also want your neighbour's lot. My guide on selling with your neighbours explains how that works. To see how a builder turns a unit count into an offer, read how builders price land.

If you build in East York

When you price a lot, treat the two parts of East York as two separate cases. A detached lot south of the line can hold six homes. A similar lot north of the line in Ward 15 can hold four plus a suite, and its variances go to a panel with 23 hearing dates in 2026.

Put the ravine check first. 29.8% of East York is inside the ravine by-law area. Then check the zoning map for lots still under the East York or Leaside by-law, where the height is 8.5 m and lot coverage is 35%. Check for a garden suite before a laneway suite, because East York has 9.67 km of public lane. In the Ward 19 part, confirm the garden suite separation and height rules with the City before you design. Then test the numbers in my feasibility guide and run each lot through the site screening guide.

Questions to ask about an East York lot

  • Is the lot in the Ward 11, 14 or 19 part of East York, or in the Ward 15 or 16 part?
  • Is the house on it detached, or half of a semi-detached pair?
  • Does the zoning map show the lot under By-law 569-2013, or under East York By-law 6752 or Leaside By-law 1916?
  • How much of the lot is inside the ravine by-law area?
  • Does the lot back onto a public lane, or is a garden suite the only suite option?
  • Is the lot inside a station area, and is that station area of the protected type?

Before you ask what the house down the street sold for, ask a different question: what could your East York lot become?

Frequently asked questions

How big is East York and which wards does it cover?

My team measured East York at 21.336 square kilometres in the City's boundary file for the former municipalities, which is 3.33% of the six former cities together. Five of today's wards reach into it: Ward 19, Beaches-East York, with 8.071 square kilometres inside, Ward 15 with 7.426, Ward 14 with 4.937, Ward 11 with 0.614 and Ward 16 with 0.289.

Is all of East York inside the sixplex area?

Part of East York is inside the sixplex area and part is outside. My team measured 63.84% of its land inside the Toronto and East York Community Council area, where By-law 654-2025 allows five or six homes in a detached building. The other 36.16% lies in Ward 15, Don Valley West, and Ward 16, Don Valley East, which belong to North York Community Council. There, one multiplex can hold up to four homes.

Are there heritage conservation districts in East York?

My team found no heritage conservation district with half or more of its area in East York, using the City's open data file dated June 23, 2026. Old Toronto has 30 by the same count. We also found no secondary plan, a detailed City plan for one area, with half or more of its area here. Before you design, still look up the address on the City's heritage register.

What zones cover house lots in East York?

The Residential Detached zone, RD, covers 73.74% of East York's residential zoned land, measured by my team from the City's zoning file. The Residential Semi-Detached zone, RS, covers 18.18%, the Residential Multiple zone, RM, 6.84%, and the Residential Townhouse zone, RT, 1.17%. The R zone, which is common in the old city, covers only 0.07% here. The City says four-unit multiplexes are permitted city-wide.

Do the old East York and Leaside zoning by-laws still apply?

The old East York and Leaside zoning by-laws can still apply to a lot where the city-wide By-law 569-2013 does not. The East York by-law is 6752, passed April 8, 1960, and the Leaside by-law is 1916, passed October 21, 1963. My team found a 569-2013 zone on 91.29% of East York in the City's zoning file. Ask Toronto Building at 416-397-5330 which by-law covers your lot.

How much of East York is ravine land?

29.8% of East York, or 6.359 square kilometres, lies inside the City's Ravine and Natural Feature Protection by-law area, measured by my team from the City's 2019 open data file. That is the highest share of the six former cities. Old Toronto's share is 8.39%. Work on a lot inside that area needs extra City permits, so check the City's current map before you plan a building.

Can I build a laneway suite in East York?

You can build a laneway suite in East York if your lot shares a property line with a public lane and meets the City's rules. Lanes are less common here. My team measured 9.67 km of public laneway in East York, which is 2.82% of the city's total and 0.453 km for every square kilometre of land. So on an East York lot, check first whether a garden suite fits.

Did Ward 19 in East York have its own garden suite rules?

Ward 19, Beaches-East York, had its own garden suite rules in the City's 2022 by-law: a 5.0 metre minimum separation for all garden suites, and a 6.3 metre maximum height against 6.0 metres elsewhere. In June 2025, City staff recommended ending the Ward 19 separation rule and using the 6.3 metre height across the city. I could not confirm Council's vote, so check the current rule.

How many garden and laneway suite permits has East York had?

East York has 98 issued building permits for a new garden or laneway suite, counted by my team from the City's permit files to November 1, 2026. Another 15 were applied for and not yet issued, and 28 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. Applications grew from 2 in 2019 to 40 in 2025, and 33 were filed in 2026 up to November 1.

How many new multiplex buildings have been permitted in East York?

East York has 30 issued building permits for a new building with three or more units, counted by my team from the City's permit files to November 1, 2026. 12 more were not yet issued and 6 were cancelled, refused or abandoned. Of the 48 applications, 13 were filed in 2025 and 28 in 2026. Conversions of existing houses use another permit type and are not counted.

Which station areas are in East York?

14 station areas have 1% or more of their land in East York, measured by my team from the City's January 2026 file. Cosburn, Laird and Thorncliffe Park lie wholly inside it. Leaside, Victoria Park, Main Street and Woodbine are split with neighbouring areas. 24.48% of East York is inside a station area, and 9.63% is inside the protected type, where the City can use its affordable housing rule.

Where are East York minor variance and severance hearings held?

East York minor variance and severance applications go to one of two Committee of Adjustment panels. Lots in the Ward 11, 14 and 19 parts go to the Toronto and East York panel at Toronto City Hall, which lists 35 hearing dates in 2026. Lots in the Ward 15 and 16 parts go to the North York panel at North York Civic Centre, 5100 Yonge Street, which lists 23.

Sources

  1. Resources on Former Municipalities. City of Toronto Archives. Updated October 22, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  2. Former Municipal Zoning By-laws. City of Toronto. Updated April 21, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  3. East York and Leaside Zoning Information. City of Toronto. Updated November 24, 2017; read November 1, 2026.
  4. By-law 654-2025, fiveplexes and sixplexes. City of Toronto. Enacted June 26, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  5. Multiplex Housing. City of Toronto. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  6. Considerations When Building Multiplexes. City of Toronto. Updated June 30, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  7. Zoning By-law 569-2013, Chapter 10 Residential (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  8. Zoning By-law 569-2013, Chapter 90 Open Space (office consolidation). City of Toronto. Version date July 31, 2024, with city-wide amendments up to April 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  9. Community Council Area Profiles. City of Toronto, City Planning. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  10. Former Municipality Boundaries (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  11. City Wards, 25-ward model (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  12. Community Council Boundaries (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  13. Neighbourhoods, 158 model (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  14. Zoning By-law, Zoning Area layer (open data). City of Toronto. Updated February 20, 2026, with amendments up to June 18, 2023; read November 1, 2026.
  15. Ravine and Natural Feature Protection Area (open data). City of Toronto. Updated July 23, 2019; read November 1, 2026.
  16. Toronto Centreline (TCL), Version 2 (open data). City of Toronto. Updated October 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  17. Changing Lanes: Laneway Suites in Toronto. City of Toronto. Updated February 29, 2024; read November 1, 2026.
  18. Expanding Housing Options in Neighbourhoods: Garden Suites Monitoring Program, Final Report. City of Toronto, City Planning. Dated June 27, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  19. Garden Suites Zoning By-law Review and Monitoring Report (Attachment 4). Gladki Planning Associates for City of Toronto City Planning. Dated May 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  20. Building Permits, Active Permits (open data). City of Toronto. Updated November 1, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  21. Building Permits, Cleared Permits since 2017 (open data). City of Toronto. Updated November 1, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  22. Address Points (Municipal), Toronto One Address Repository (open data). City of Toronto. Updated October 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  23. Expanding Housing Options in Neighbourhoods: Multiplex Monitoring Program, Final Report. City of Toronto, City Planning. Dated May 29, 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  24. Multiplex Monitoring, Attachment 4: Data, Figures, and Findings. City of Toronto, City Planning. 2025; read November 1, 2026.
  25. Heritage Conservation Districts (open data). City of Toronto. File dated June 23, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  26. Secondary Plans (open data). City of Toronto. Updated March 16, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  27. Minister-Approved Major Transit Station Areas (open data). City of Toronto. File dated January 2026, updated February 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  28. Zoning for Major Transit Station Areas. City of Toronto. Updated June 30, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  29. TTC to begin phased start to service on Line 5 Eglinton. Toronto Transit Commission. Dated February 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  30. Line 5 Eglinton train service to run later starting Sunday. Toronto Transit Commission. Dated April 3, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  31. Ontario Line. Metrolinx. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  32. Ward Profiles (25-Ward Model), 2021 Census (open data). City of Toronto, City Planning, from Statistics Canada. Prepared December 2023, updated July 22, 2024; read November 1, 2026.
  33. Neighbourhood Profiles, 2021 Census (open data). City of Toronto, from Statistics Canada. Updated May 27, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  34. Committee of Adjustment. City of Toronto. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.
  35. Committee of Adjustment: Toronto and East York Schedule. City of Toronto. Updated October 16, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  36. Committee of Adjustment: North York Schedule. City of Toronto. Updated October 16, 2026; read November 1, 2026.
  37. Committee of Adjustment contact information. City of Toronto. No date shown; read November 1, 2026.

Planning and development potential is property-specific and subject to zoning, approvals, site conditions, municipal review and other due diligence. This guide gives general information. For legal, tax or financial advice, ask your own lawyer and accountant.

Talk About Your Property

Bring the lot, the address or the question. I review the zoning and the numbers with you.

Get in touch